GO Markets vs MTrading Comparison
Compare trading conditions, commissions and platforms of Forex brokers GO Markets and MTrading. Find out which broker is best for you.
We test brokers on real accounts using our own methodology, evaluating the quality of order execution, trading conditions, platforms and customer support.
Who is better - GO Markets or MTrading?
Our pick: GO Markets
Based on multiple factors - spreads and fees, available assets and instruments, execution quality, platform usability, support level, and educational resources - GO Markets looks preferable to MTrading.
GO Markets scored 4.7/5 and ranks 6 in our all Forex brokers list, whereas MTrading has 3.1/5 and ranks 70.
This is not financial advice. See the full comparison below.
Who is GO Markets suitable for?
GO Markets is suitable for active traders who value low costs, a choice of platforms, a wide range of CFD instruments and robust analytics.
Who is MTrading suitable for?
MTrading is suitable for traders who prefer the MetaTrader 4 platform and a variety of instruments but are ready for potential risks due to lack of regulation.
Comparison Table of GO Markets and MTrading
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.7/5 | 3.1/5 |
| Foundation Year | 2006 | 2012 |
| Regulated in Countries | Australia, Mauritius, Cyprus | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| Minimum Deposit |
|
|
| Spread | from 0 points | from 0 points |
| Max Leverage | 1:500 | 1:1000 |
| Trading Assets (CFDs) |
|
|
| Trading Platforms |
|
|
| Review | GO Markets Review | MTrading Review |
GO Markets Review

GO Markets gives the impression of a strong all-around CFD broker with a good balance between reliability, trading conditions and functionality. The company has a long operating history since 2006, access to a wide range of markets, several strong platform solutions—MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView—as well as well-developed additional services such as trade copying, PAMM, VPS, analytics and a training academy. Strengths also include competitive fees, convenient deposits and withdrawals, and solid infrastructure for active trading.
GO Markets is best suited to active retail traders who value low costs, a choice of platforms and a wide range of instruments. The broker also looks good for users who want to combine independent trading with analytics, signals and educational materials.
Pros and Cons of GO Markets
Pros
- Reliable regulation: ASIC and CySEC licenses, long operating history since 2006.
- Competitive trading conditions: tight spreads and low trading commission.
- Strong platform selection: MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView are available.
- A variety of additional services: trade copying, PAMM, VPS, analytics and education are available.
- No deposit or withdrawal fees, and there is no mandatory minimum deposit.
Cons
- There are few main trading accounts: the core choice mostly comes down to Standard and GO Plus+.
- Swaps do not seem to be the broker’s strong point and are better suited to short-term rather than long-term trading.
GO Markets is in the top 10 of the following ratings:
MTrading Review

MTrading offers a variety of trading accounts that can meet the needs of traders with different levels of experience and capital sizes. The wide range of trading instruments available makes this broker attractive for traders seeking to diversify their investments. The copy trades service may also be of interest to beginners who want to profit by following the strategies of successful traders.
MTrading is suitable for new traders, especially those who want to try copying trades and working with various trading instruments on one platform.
Pros and Cons of MTrading
Pros
- Availability of different types of trading accounts.
- Wide range of trading assets.
- Own copy trading platform.
Cons
- Lack of licenses from reputable regulators.
- Limited choice of trading platforms.
- Only one method of communication with support service.
- Absence of some popular deposit and withdrawal methods.
- Sparse analytical and educational materials compared to competitors.
Reliability
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Reliability | 5/5 | 2/5 |
| Foundation Year | 2006 | 2012 |
| Regulated in Countries | Australia, Mauritius, Cyprus | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| Regulators |
GO Markets
GO Markets looks like a reliable broker thanks to ASIC and CySEC licenses, as well as a long operating history.
Pros
- ASIC and CySEC licenses.
- Operating since 2006.
- International group structure.
MTrading
Broker MTrading is registered in a jurisdiction with limited regulation, which may raise concerns among investors.
Pros
- Company's reputation in the market.
- Measures to ensure the security of client funds.
Cons
- Lack of regulation by major financial authorities.
- Potential risks for investors due to weak regulation.
Account Opening
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Account Opening | 4.5/5 | 5/5 |
| Minimum Deposit |
|
|
GO Markets
Account opening at GO Markets is convenient and straightforward: registration is step-by-step, requirements are standard, and the lack of a minimum deposit makes getting started easier. A small delay is possible due to verification.
Pros
- Step-by-step and clear registration.
- No mandatory minimum deposit.
- Neat application form interface.
Cons
- Mandatory verification.
- Additional documents may be requested.
MTrading
Opening an account with MTrading is a simple, convenient, and fast process.
Account Types
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Account Types | 4.5/5 | 4.3/5 |
| Trading Accounts |
|
|
| Minimum Deposit |
|
|
| Spread | from 0 points | from 0 points |
| Max Leverage | 1:500 | 1:1000 |
| Trading Assets (CFDs) |
|
|
| Trading Platforms |
|
|
| Demo Account | ||
| Swap-free Account |
GO Markets
GO Markets offers a balanced lineup of accounts and services that suits most traders—from beginners to auto-trading enthusiasts. The variety is good, although the selection is not the widest on the market.
Pros
- Standard and GO Plus+ are available
- Demo and Islamic accounts are available
- Trade copying, PAMM and VPS are supported
Cons
- Limited selection of main accounts
MTrading
Broker MTrading offers a variety of accounts that meet the needs of different traders, but there are no accounts with fixed spreads.
Pros
- Wide selection for different levels of experience.
- Ability to start trading with small amounts.
- Availability of copy trading service.
Cons
- Absence of accounts with fixed spreads.
Commissions
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Commissions | 4.5/5 | 1.5/5 |
| Spread | from 0 points | from 0 points |
| Average Spread (EURUSD) | 0.9 | 1.3 |
| Commission | per 1 lot$2.50 | per 1 lot$4.00 |
GO Markets
GO Markets’ fees look below the market average: Standard spreads are tight, the GO Plus+ commission is low, and withdrawals are fee-free. Swaps look the weakest—they are rather average and do not provide an advantage for holding positions long term.
Pros
- Tight spreads on Standard
- Low GO Plus+ commission
- No withdrawal fee
Cons
- Swaps are rather average
MTrading
MTrading's commissions are above the market average, which can affect the overall profitability of the trader.
Pros
- There are no withdrawal fees.
Cons
- Commission per trade on M.Pro is above average.
- Almost all swaps are negative.
- Additional commission for account inactivity.
Deposit and Withdrawal
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.5/5 | 4/5 |
| Account Funding Methods |
|
|
GO Markets
Deposits and withdrawals at GO Markets are set up conveniently: popular payment methods are available, the broker charges no fees, and processing times look comfortable.
Pros
- Cards, bank transfers and e-wallets are available
- No fees for deposits and withdrawals
- Fast processing of requests
Cons
- The first transactions may take longer
- No cryptocurrencies as a deposit method
MTrading
MTrading offers a limited selection of payment systems, but transactions are fast and commission-free.
Pros
- No commissions for depositing and withdrawing funds.
- Fast execution of payments.
- Support for cryptocurrency payments.
Cons
- Lack of popular methods such as bank transfer and credit cards.
Markets and Products
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Markets and Products | 5/5 | 4/5 |
| Forex | 100 | 38 |
| Precious Metals | 5 | 5 |
| Energy Carriers | 5 | 3 |
| Soft Commodities | 2 | - |
| Indices | 16 | 10 |
| Cryptocurrency | 38 | 12 |
| Bonds | 5 | - |
| Stocks | 1800 | 87 |
| ETF | - | 9 |
GO Markets
GO Markets’ market range is broad and well diversified: Forex, indices, commodities, stocks, ETFs, bonds and cryptocurrencies are available.
Pros
- Wide range of asset classes
- Stocks, ETF and bonds are available
- Good selection of currencies and cryptocurrencies
Cons
- Not the widest selection in some individual markets
MTrading
MTrading offers a wide range of trading assets, covering major markets and allowing traders to flexibly form their portfolio.
Pros
- Access to 38 currency pairs in the Forex market.
- Ability to trade CFDs on stocks, indices, commodities, and cryptocurrencies.
Cons
- Soft commodities are not available.
- The overall number of CFDs is average, lower than many competitors.
Trading Platforms
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 5/5 | 3.5/5 |
| Trading Platforms |
|
|
GO Markets
GO Markets’ trading platforms are one of the broker’s strengths. The lineup includes MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView, so in terms of convenience, functionality and breadth of choice the offering looks close to the maximum.
Pros
- Wide choice of platforms
- cTrader and TradingView are available
- Suitable for different trading styles
MTrading
MTrading focuses on the MetaTrader 4 platform, offering its various modifications, but limits the choice of alternatives.
Pros
- Availability of the time-tested and popular MT4 platform.
- Additional features in MT4 Supreme Edition to enhance trading.
- Ability to trade through a browser with WebTrader.
Cons
- Lack of modern platforms such as MetaTrader 5 or cTrader.
Analytics
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.5/5 | 3/5 |
GO Markets
GO Markets’ analytics look strong: there is an economic calendar, market reviews, MetaTrader Genesis and Signal Centre. The set is useful and practical, but in terms of depth of proprietary expert content it lags slightly behind market leaders.
Pros
- Economic calendar available
- Genesis and Signal Centre are available
- Regular news and reviews
Cons
- Some tools are available subject to conditions
- Analytics lag behind market leaders
MTrading
MTrading offers basic analytical tools, but they may seem limited compared to competitors.
Pros
- Access to up-to-date financial market news.
- Technical analysis from the company's experts.
Cons
- Lack of advanced analytical tools.
- No integrated services such as Autochartist or Trading Central are provided.
Education
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.5/5 | 2.5/5 |
GO Markets
Education at GO Markets looks high-quality and diverse: there are courses, strategies, video lessons and a podcast. The materials are useful for beginners, although in depth and scale the section lags slightly behind market leaders.
Pros
- Courses and trading strategies are available
- Video lessons and podcasts are available
Cons
- The educational section is not the deepest
- Fewer formats than market leaders
MTrading
MTrading offers basic educational materials targeted at beginner traders, but their range is limited.
Pros
- Articles on the basics of Forex.
- Overviews of indicators and strategies.
Cons
- Lack of advanced educational resources.
- No webinars or video tutorials are provided.
- Limited variety of topics.
Customer Support
| Broker | GO Markets | MTrading |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.5/5 | 2.5/5 |
| Email Support |
| — |
| Hotline Phones |
| — |
| Social Media |
GO Markets
GO Markets’ support looks strong: chat, e-mail and phone are available, the main channels operate 24/7, and feedback on response speed is generally positive. The weakest point is that the quality of resolving complex issues is not always consistent.
Pros
- Chat, e-mail and phone are available
- 24/7 support
- Overall good feedback about response speed
Cons
- No messaging apps for quick contact
- Service quality is not always consistent
MTrading
MTrading's technical support has an average level, with certain shortcomings in communication channels and resolving client issues.
Pros
- Availability of online chat for quick communication.
- Support through social media.
Cons
- Lack of telephone line and email support.
- Issues with response timeliness.
- Complaints about ineffective resolution of finance-related issues.
Comparisons of GO Markets and MTrading with other brokers
Conclusion
GO Markets stands out as the better overall pick, while MTrading trails on aggregate criteria.
GO Markets scored 4.7/5 and ranks 6 in our rating; MTrading has 3.1/5 and ranks 70.
We explain the reasons above in detail — fees, platforms, reliability, support, and more.
FAQ
Which broker is better: GO Markets or MTrading?
GO Markets comes out ahead by overall rank (score 4.7/5, position 6) versus MTrading (score 3.1/5, position 70).
Which broker is better for beginners: GO Markets or MTrading?
GO Markets is often a smoother start thanks to simpler onboarding and stronger baseline metrics. Still, your tools and budget should drive the final choice.
Who has lower typical trading costs (spreads/commissions) — GO Markets or MTrading?
It depends on the instrument and account type. Compare the live conditions in the “Commissions” section on this page — we break down the nuances category by category.
What trading platforms are available with GO Markets and MTrading?
GO Markets: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradingView. MTrading: MetaTrader 4. See the “Platforms” section for details and selection tips.
What markets can you trade with GO Markets and MTrading?
GO Markets: Forex, Precious Metals, Energy Carriers, Soft Commodities, Indices, Cryptocurrency, Bonds, Stocks. MTrading: Forex, Precious Metals, Energy Carriers, Indices, Stocks, ETF, Cryptocurrency. Full lists and differences are in the “Markets” section.
What account types are offered by GO Markets and MTrading?
GO Markets: Standard, GO Plus+. MTrading: M.Cent, M.Premium, M.Pro. See “Account Types” for a side-by-side comparison.
What deposit and withdrawal methods are supported by GO Markets and MTrading?
GO Markets: PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Bank Transfer, Visa, Mastercard. MTrading: Neteller, Skrill. Check method-specific fees/settlement times.
Which broker is safer — GO Markets or MTrading — and how was this assessed?
We consider regulation, corporate transparency, fund protection, and incident history. See the “Reliability” section for our findings.
