Live Forex Broker Spread Comparison
Compare live and average spreads for EUR/USD, GBP/USD, other currency pairs and XAU/USD gold from real broker accounts. Choose an instrument and trade size to see Forex spread costs plus opening and closing commissions. Gold is compared by spread only.
Spread comparisonSpread comparison
EUR/USDInstruments with verified commission are ranked by 24-hour average all-in cost. XAU/USD rows without verified instrument commission are compared by spread only.
Observation period: — UTC
The default ranking uses 24-hour average all-in cost, so rows stay stable while live quotes update inside each row.
| Rank | Broker and accountAccount | Live spreadBid / Ask | 24h profileaverage · typical · 95% of time | Data qualityFreshness | Trading cost24h average + live now | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RoboforexECN MT5 LiveMT5Broker spreads | 0pips 1.11742 / 1.11742 Lowest spread now | 24h average0.12 pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.11 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.24 pips | 24h coverage91% fresh1s | 24h average costBest 24h cost $5.63 0.56 all-in pipsLive nowBest live cost $4.470.45 all-in pips −20.6% vs 24h averageSpread$1.16Commission$4.47 for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 20 / $1m / sideOfficial fee schedule | |
| 2 | AdmiralsZero.MT5MT5Broker spreads | 0.1pips 1.11740 / 1.11741 | 24h average0.07 pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.07 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.13 pips Best average | 24h coverage93% fresh2s | 24h average cost $6.75 0.68 all-in pipsLive now $7.000.7 all-in pips +3.7% vs 24h averageSpread$0.75Commission$6.00 for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule | |
| 3 | AMarketsECN MT5MT5Broker spreads | 0.7pips 1.11738 / 1.11745 | 24h average0.25 pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.2 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.42 pips | 24h coverage92% fresh1s | 24h average cost $7.50 0.75 all-in pipsLive now $12.001.2 all-in pips +60% vs 24h averageSpread$2.50Commission$5.00 for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 2.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule | |
| 4 | TickmillRaw MT5MT5Broker spreads | 0.4pips 1.11739 / 1.11743 | 24h average0.19 pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.26 pips | 24h coverage97% fresh1s | 24h average cost $7.92 0.79 all-in pipsLive now $10.001 all-in pips +26.3% vs 24h averageSpread$1.92Commission$6.00 for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule | |
| 5 | FXTMAdvantage MT5MT5Broker spreads | 1.8pips 1.11736 / 1.11754 | 24h average0.21 pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.02 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.76 pips | 24h coverage93% stale3m | 24h average cost $9.08 0.91 all-in pipsLive nowstale $25.002.5 all-in pips +175.3% vs 24h averageSpread$2.08Commission$7.00 for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule | |
| 6 | XMUltra Low Standard MT5MT5Broker spreads | 1.3pips 1.11734 / 1.11747 | 24h average1.22 pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.08 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.22 pips | 24h coverage95% fresh3s | 24h average cost $12.24 1.22 all-in pipsLive now $13.001.3 all-in pips +6.2% vs 24h averageSpread$12.24Commission$0.00 for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule | |
| 7 | LibertexMT5 MarketMT5Broker spreads | 4.5pips 1.11720 / 1.11765 | 24h average0.21 pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.01 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.17 pips | 24h coverage99% fresh1s | 24h average cost $14.10 1.41 all-in pipsLive now $57.005.7 all-in pips +304.3% vs 24h averageSpread$2.10Commission$12.00 for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 6 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule | |
| 8 | FxProMT5 Standard LiveMT5Broker spreads | 1.9pips 1.11731 / 1.11750 | 24h average1.45 pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.4 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.8 pips | 24h coverage96% fresh1s | 24h average cost $14.49 1.45 all-in pipsLive now $19.001.9 all-in pips +31.1% vs 24h averageSpread$14.49Commission$0.00 for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule | |
| 9 | VantageRaw ECNMT5Broker spreads | 1.9pips 1.11733 / 1.11752 | 24h average1.51 pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.38 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.68 pips | 24h coverage98% fresh31s | 24h average cost $21.13 2.11 all-in pipsLive now $25.002.5 all-in pips +18.3% vs 24h averageSpread$15.13Commission$6.00 for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule | |
| 10 | IC MarketsRaw Spread MT5MT5Broker spreads | 0.7pips 1.12504 / 1.12511 Last quote: UTC | 24h average— pips Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips | 24h coverage— stale24d | 24h average cost — — all-in pipsLast quotestale $14.001.4 all-in pips No fresh dataSpread—Commission$7.00 for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule |
1RoboforexECN MT5 Live0pips1.11742 / 1.1174224h average cost$5.63
2AdmiralsZero.MT50.1pips1.11740 / 1.1174124h average cost$6.75
3AMarketsECN MT50.7pips1.11738 / 1.1174524h average cost$7.50
4TickmillRaw MT50.4pips1.11739 / 1.1174324h average cost$7.92
5FXTMAdvantage MT51.8pips1.11736 / 1.1175424h average cost$9.08
6XMUltra Low Standard MT51.3pips1.11734 / 1.1174724h average cost$12.24
7LibertexMT5 Market4.5pips1.11720 / 1.1176524h average cost$14.10
8FxProMT5 Standard Live1.9pips1.11731 / 1.1175024h average cost$14.49
9VantageRaw ECN1.9pips1.11733 / 1.1175224h average cost$21.13
10IC MarketsRaw Spread MT50.7pips1.12504 / 1.12511Last quote: UTC24h average cost—
- 24h average
- 0.12 pips
- Typical
- 0.11 pips
- 95% of time
- ≤ 0.24 pips
- 24h coverage
- 91%
- 24h average
- 0.07 pips
- Typical
- 0.07 pips
- 95% of time
- ≤ 0.13 pips
- 24h coverage
- 93%
- 24h average
- 0.25 pips
- Typical
- 0.2 pips
- 95% of time
- ≤ 0.42 pips
- 24h coverage
- 92%
- 24h average
- 0.19 pips
- Typical
- 0 pips
- 95% of time
- ≤ 0.26 pips
- 24h coverage
- 97%
- 24h average
- 0.21 pips
- Typical
- 0.02 pips
- 95% of time
- ≤ 1.76 pips
- 24h coverage
- 93%
- 24h average
- 1.22 pips
- Typical
- 1.08 pips
- 95% of time
- ≤ 1.22 pips
- 24h coverage
- 95%
- 24h average
- 0.21 pips
- Typical
- 0.01 pips
- 95% of time
- ≤ 0.17 pips
- 24h coverage
- 99%
- 24h average
- 1.45 pips
- Typical
- 1.4 pips
- 95% of time
- ≤ 1.8 pips
- 24h coverage
- 96%
- 24h average
- 1.51 pips
- Typical
- 1.38 pips
- 95% of time
- ≤ 1.68 pips
- 24h coverage
- 98%
- 24h average
- — pips
- Typical
- — pips
- 95% of time
- — pips
- 24h coverage
- —
Compare spreads by instrument
The range shows the lowest and highest account averages in the displayed observation period, before commission. Select an instrument to compare its accounts in the table.
- Average spread range
- 0.11–2 pips
- Accounts with observations
- 9/10
- Average spread range
- 0.18–2.49 pips
- Accounts with observations
- 9/10
- Average spread range
- 0.07–1.51 pips
- Accounts with observations
- 9/10
- Average spread range
- 0.43–4.11 pips
- Accounts with observations
- 9/10
- Average spread range
- 0.25–2.01 pips
- Accounts with observations
- 9/10
- Average spread range
- 0.16–2.54 pips
- Accounts with observations
- 9/10
- Average spread range
- 0.3–1.99 pips
- Accounts with observations
- 9/10
- Average spread range
- 0.28–2.06 pips
- Accounts with observations
- 9/10
- Average spread range
- 8.42–40 pips
- Accounts with observations
- 9/10
XAU/USD: one pip in this comparison equals 0.01 USD per ounce. The monetary spread cost depends on the contract size and trade volume; commission is not included in spread-only rows.
How to read the table
A single market tick does not describe normal trading conditions. Compare the live value with 24-hour statistics and data quality.
Live spread
The current difference between Ask and Bid. It can widen quickly around news, low liquidity, and broker rollover.
24h average
The observed-time-weighted average of minute spreads. It is more stable than one current tick.
Typical conditions and the 95% ceiling
“Typical” is the median minute. “95% of time” is the upper spread level that about 95% of observed minutes stayed at or below.
Spread plus commission cost
Where instrument commission is verified, average and live cost combine spread with round-turn commission for the selected volume. XAU/USD is shown as spread-only until its commission is verified. Swap, slippage and execution-related conversion costs are not included.
Live spreads methodology
Quotes come from specific real trading accounts. Each row names the account type so you can compare its conditions; other accounts at the same broker may differ.
Quote source
Bid and Ask prices are collected from real MT5 accounts. We calculate spreads from those quotes and check commissions against the official fee schedule linked in each account row.
Spread formula
Spread in pips = (Ask − Bid) / verified pip size. All-in cost adds the verified commission for opening and closing the position; otherwise the row is explicitly spread-only.
Historical metrics
The average is weighted by observed active seconds. In the table, “Typical” is p50 (the median) of minute averages and “95% of time” is p95. Technical terms are kept here for transparency.
Freshness and coverage
Each account shows the age of its latest quote. If updates are delayed, check the freshness label and the statistics period. Coverage measures the time for which observations were received, not broker uptime.
Account types in the comparison
Compare the specific account, not just the broker name. Each row identifies the account type and platform; Raw/ECN and Standard accounts can have different spreads and separate commissions.
- Live spread
- 0.1 pips
- 24h average
- 0.07 pips
- 24h average cost
- $6.75 Live now: $7.00
- Live spread
- 0.7 pips
- 24h average
- 0.25 pips
- 24h average cost
- $7.50 Live now: $12.00
- Live spread
- 1.9 pips
- 24h average
- 1.45 pips
- 24h average cost
- $14.49 Live now: $19.00
- Live spread
- 1.8 pips
- 24h average
- 0.21 pips
- 24h average cost
- $9.08 Live now: $25.00
- Live spread
- 0.7 pips
- 24h average
- — pips
- 24h average cost
- — Live now: $14.00
- Live spread
- 4.5 pips
- 24h average
- 0.21 pips
- 24h average cost
- $14.10 Live now: $57.00
- Live spread
- 0 pips
- 24h average
- 0.12 pips
- 24h average cost
- $5.63 Live now: $4.47
- Live spread
- 0.4 pips
- 24h average
- 0.19 pips
- 24h average cost
- $7.92 Live now: $10.00
- Live spread
- 1.9 pips
- 24h average
- 1.51 pips
- 24h average cost
- $21.13 Live now: $25.00
- Live spread
- 1.3 pips
- 24h average
- 1.22 pips
- 24h average cost
- $12.24 Live now: $13.00
Frequently asked questions about live spreads
What is a live forex spread?
It is the current difference between the Ask price available to buyers and the Bid price available to sellers. This page recalculates it directly from the quotes.
Why is the live spread higher than an advertised “from 0.0”?
A minimum spread is not a constant trading condition. The current value depends on liquidity, trading session, news, rollover, and account type. The 24-hour average, typical level, and 95% ceiling provide better context.
What do “Typical” and “95% of time” mean?
“Typical” is the median of one-minute average spreads. “95% of time” is the upper boundary: about 95% of minute averages were at or below it.
Does the displayed cost include broker commission?
Only when commission is verified for the selected instrument. Forex rows show spread, verified commission, and their combined round-turn total. XAU/USD is compared by spread only until its commission is verified.
Does the lowest live spread always mean the lowest trading cost?
No. A raw-spread account can show a lower current spread but charge a higher commission. Compare all-in cost for your trade size, then use the 24-hour average and 95% ceiling to judge whether the live quote is typical.
Why does the ranking not follow every live tick?
The default ranking uses 24-hour average all-in cost, so the order stays stable while live cost updates inside each row. You can select live-cost sorting, but then positions may change with each quote.
Why is a quote marked stale?
The source may not have received a new tick, the pair may be inactive, or the connection may be recovering. A stale quote is not presented as a fresh live value.









