Search the site

What are you looking for?

Enter a broker, tool or topic.

Spreads from real broker accounts

Live Forex Broker Spread Comparison

Compare live and average spreads for EUR/USD, GBP/USD, other currency pairs and XAU/USD gold from real broker accounts. Choose an instrument and trade size to see Forex spread costs plus opening and closing commissions. Gold is compared by spread only.

Spread comparison
Real MT5 accounts and official fee schedulesReal-time quote updatesLive spreads and 24-hour statistics
10 verified live accounts9 instruments
Lowest 24h average cost
$5.63Roboforex · 0.56 all-in pips
Lowest live cost
$4.47Roboforex · 0.45 all-in pips
Best 24h average
0.07 pipsAdmirals
Accounts with current quotes
8/10Data updated: 1s

Spread comparison

EUR/USD

Instruments with verified commission are ranked by 24-hour average all-in cost. XAU/USD rows without verified instrument commission are compared by spread only.

Statistics for the last 24 hours

Observation period: — UTC

Table settingsEUR/USDThe filters below apply to the comparison table
Reconnecting
Trade size standard lots

The default ranking uses 24-hour average all-in cost, so rows stay stable while live quotes update inside each row.

InstrumentEUR/USDTrade sizefor 1 lotSort by24h average all-in cost (recommended)
Live spreads and statistics by instrument, with all-in cost where commission is verified. EUR/USD · for 1 lot
RankBroker and accountAccountLive spreadBid / Ask24h profileaverage · typical · 95% of timeData qualityFreshnessTrading cost24h average + live nowActions
1
0pips
1.11742 / 1.11742
Lowest spread now
24h average0.12 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.11 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.24 pips
24h coverage91%
fresh1s
24h average costBest 24h cost
$5.63
0.56 all-in pips
Live nowBest live cost
$4.470.45 all-in pips
−20.6% vs 24h average
Spread$1.16Commission$4.47
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 20 / $1m / sideOfficial fee schedule
2
0.1pips
1.11740 / 1.11741
24h average0.07 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.07 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.13 pips
Best average
24h coverage93%
fresh2s
24h average cost
$6.75
0.68 all-in pips
Live now
$7.000.7 all-in pips
+3.7% vs 24h average
Spread$0.75Commission$6.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
3
0.7pips
1.11738 / 1.11745
24h average0.25 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.2 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.42 pips
24h coverage92%
fresh1s
24h average cost
$7.50
0.75 all-in pips
Live now
$12.001.2 all-in pips
+60% vs 24h average
Spread$2.50Commission$5.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 2.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
4
0.4pips
1.11739 / 1.11743
24h average0.19 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.26 pips
24h coverage97%
fresh1s
24h average cost
$7.92
0.79 all-in pips
Live now
$10.001 all-in pips
+26.3% vs 24h average
Spread$1.92Commission$6.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
5
FXTMAdvantage MT5MT5Broker spreads
1.8pips
1.11736 / 1.11754
24h average0.21 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.02 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.76 pips
24h coverage93%
stale3m
24h average cost
$9.08
0.91 all-in pips
Live nowstale
$25.002.5 all-in pips
+175.3% vs 24h average
Spread$2.08Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
6
XMUltra Low Standard MT5MT5Broker spreads
1.3pips
1.11734 / 1.11747
24h average1.22 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.08 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.22 pips
24h coverage95%
fresh3s
24h average cost
$12.24
1.22 all-in pips
Live now
$13.001.3 all-in pips
+6.2% vs 24h average
Spread$12.24Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
7
4.5pips
1.11720 / 1.11765
24h average0.21 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.0.01 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 0.17 pips
24h coverage99%
fresh1s
24h average cost
$14.10
1.41 all-in pips
Live now
$57.005.7 all-in pips
+304.3% vs 24h average
Spread$2.10Commission$12.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 6 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
8
FxProMT5 Standard LiveMT5Broker spreads
1.9pips
1.11731 / 1.11750
24h average1.45 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.4 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.8 pips
24h coverage96%
fresh1s
24h average cost
$14.49
1.45 all-in pips
Live now
$19.001.9 all-in pips
+31.1% vs 24h average
Spread$14.49Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
9
1.9pips
1.11733 / 1.11752
24h average1.51 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.38 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.68 pips
24h coverage98%
fresh31s
24h average cost
$21.13
2.11 all-in pips
Live now
$25.002.5 all-in pips
+18.3% vs 24h average
Spread$15.13Commission$6.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
10
IC MarketsRaw Spread MT5MT5Broker spreads
0.7pips
1.12504 / 1.12511
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale24d
24h average cost
—
— all-in pips
Last quotestale
$14.001.4 all-in pips
No fresh data
Spread—Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
1RoboforexECN MT5 Live0pips1.11742 / 1.1174224h average cost$5.63
fresh · 1sLive now: $4.47 · 0.45 all-in pips
24h average0.12 pipsTypical0.11 pips95% of time≤ 0.24 pips24h coverage91%24h average cost$5.6324h average + live now$1.16 / $4.47
Commission verifiedUSD 20 / $1m / sideOfficial fee schedule
2AdmiralsZero.MT50.1pips1.11740 / 1.1174124h average cost$6.75
fresh · 2sLive now: $7.00 · 0.7 all-in pips
24h average0.07 pipsTypical0.07 pips95% of time≤ 0.13 pips24h coverage93%24h average cost$6.7524h average + live now$0.75 / $6.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
3AMarketsECN MT50.7pips1.11738 / 1.1174524h average cost$7.50
fresh · 1sLive now: $12.00 · 1.2 all-in pips
24h average0.25 pipsTypical0.2 pips95% of time≤ 0.42 pips24h coverage92%24h average cost$7.5024h average + live now$2.50 / $5.00
Commission verifiedUSD 2.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
4TickmillRaw MT50.4pips1.11739 / 1.1174324h average cost$7.92
fresh · 1sLive now: $10.00 · 1 all-in pips
24h average0.19 pipsTypical0 pips95% of time≤ 0.26 pips24h coverage97%24h average cost$7.9224h average + live now$1.92 / $6.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
5FXTMAdvantage MT51.8pips1.11736 / 1.1175424h average cost$9.08
stale · 3mLive now: $25.00 · 2.5 all-in pips
24h average0.21 pipsTypical0.02 pips95% of time≤ 1.76 pips24h coverage93%24h average cost$9.0824h average + live now$2.08 / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
6XMUltra Low Standard MT51.3pips1.11734 / 1.1174724h average cost$12.24
fresh · 3sLive now: $13.00 · 1.3 all-in pips
24h average1.22 pipsTypical1.08 pips95% of time≤ 1.22 pips24h coverage95%24h average cost$12.2424h average + live now$12.24 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
7LibertexMT5 Market4.5pips1.11720 / 1.1176524h average cost$14.10
fresh · 1sLive now: $57.00 · 5.7 all-in pips
24h average0.21 pipsTypical0.01 pips95% of time≤ 0.17 pips24h coverage99%24h average cost$14.1024h average + live now$2.10 / $12.00
Commission verifiedUSD 6 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
8FxProMT5 Standard Live1.9pips1.11731 / 1.1175024h average cost$14.49
fresh · 1sLive now: $19.00 · 1.9 all-in pips
24h average1.45 pipsTypical1.4 pips95% of time≤ 1.8 pips24h coverage96%24h average cost$14.4924h average + live now$14.49 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
9VantageRaw ECN1.9pips1.11733 / 1.1175224h average cost$21.13
fresh · 31sLive now: $25.00 · 2.5 all-in pips
24h average1.51 pipsTypical1.38 pips95% of time≤ 1.68 pips24h coverage98%24h average cost$21.1324h average + live now$15.13 / $6.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
10IC MarketsRaw Spread MT50.7pips1.12504 / 1.12511Last quote: UTC24h average cost—
stale · 24dLast quote: $14.00 · 1.4 all-in pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—24h average cost—24h average + live now— / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule

Compare spreads by instrument

The range shows the lowest and highest account averages in the displayed observation period, before commission. Select an instrument to compare its accounts in the table.

Average spread range
0.11–2 pips
Accounts with observations
9/10

Average spread range
0.18–2.49 pips
Accounts with observations
9/10

Average spread range
0.07–1.51 pips
Accounts with observations
9/10

Average spread range
0.43–4.11 pips
Accounts with observations
9/10

Average spread range
0.25–2.01 pips
Accounts with observations
9/10

Average spread range
0.16–2.54 pips
Accounts with observations
9/10

Average spread range
0.3–1.99 pips
Accounts with observations
9/10

Average spread range
0.28–2.06 pips
Accounts with observations
9/10

Average spread range
8.42–40 pips
Accounts with observations
9/10

XAU/USD: one pip in this comparison equals 0.01 USD per ounce. The monetary spread cost depends on the contract size and trade volume; commission is not included in spread-only rows.

01 · How to read the table

How to read the table

A single market tick does not describe normal trading conditions. Compare the live value with 24-hour statistics and data quality.

Live spread

The current difference between Ask and Bid. It can widen quickly around news, low liquidity, and broker rollover.

24h average

The observed-time-weighted average of minute spreads. It is more stable than one current tick.

Typical conditions and the 95% ceiling

“Typical” is the median minute. “95% of time” is the upper spread level that about 95% of observed minutes stayed at or below.

Spread plus commission cost

Where instrument commission is verified, average and live cost combine spread with round-turn commission for the selected volume. XAU/USD is shown as spread-only until its commission is verified. Swap, slippage and execution-related conversion costs are not included.

How the data is calculated

Live spreads methodology

Quotes come from specific real trading accounts. Each row names the account type so you can compare its conditions; other accounts at the same broker may differ.

10verified live accounts
9instruments
45sFreshness

Quote source

Bid and Ask prices are collected from real MT5 accounts. We calculate spreads from those quotes and check commissions against the official fee schedule linked in each account row.

Spread formula

Spread in pips = (Ask − Bid) / verified pip size. All-in cost adds the verified commission for opening and closing the position; otherwise the row is explicitly spread-only.

Historical metrics

The average is weighted by observed active seconds. In the table, “Typical” is p50 (the median) of minute averages and “95% of time” is p95. Technical terms are kept here for transparency.

Freshness and coverage

Each account shows the age of its latest quote. If updates are delayed, check the freshness label and the statistics period. Coverage measures the time for which observations were received, not broker uptime.

02 · Account types in the comparison

Account types in the comparison

Compare the specific account, not just the broker name. Each row identifies the account type and platform; Raw/ECN and Standard accounts can have different spreads and separate commissions.

03 · FAQ

Frequently asked questions about live spreads

What is a live forex spread?

It is the current difference between the Ask price available to buyers and the Bid price available to sellers. This page recalculates it directly from the quotes.

Why is the live spread higher than an advertised “from 0.0”?

A minimum spread is not a constant trading condition. The current value depends on liquidity, trading session, news, rollover, and account type. The 24-hour average, typical level, and 95% ceiling provide better context.

What do “Typical” and “95% of time” mean?

“Typical” is the median of one-minute average spreads. “95% of time” is the upper boundary: about 95% of minute averages were at or below it.

Does the displayed cost include broker commission?

Only when commission is verified for the selected instrument. Forex rows show spread, verified commission, and their combined round-turn total. XAU/USD is compared by spread only until its commission is verified.

Does the lowest live spread always mean the lowest trading cost?

No. A raw-spread account can show a lower current spread but charge a higher commission. Compare all-in cost for your trade size, then use the 24-hour average and 95% ceiling to judge whether the live quote is typical.

Why does the ranking not follow every live tick?

The default ranking uses 24-hour average all-in cost, so the order stays stable while live cost updates inside each row. You can select live-cost sorting, but then positions may change with each quote.

Why is a quote marked stale?

The source may not have received a new tick, the pair may be inactive, or the connection may be recovering. A stale quote is not presented as a fresh live value.