Broker comparison

BBS Markets vs FXTM Comparison

Compare trading conditions, commissions and platforms of Forex brokers BBS Markets and FXTM. Find out which broker is best for you.

VS summaryScores and ranking at a glance
BBS Markets
Rating
3.4/5
Rank
#68
Register

Trading CFDs carries high risks. You may lose all invested funds

FXTMHigher ranked
Rating
4.1/5
Rank
#41
Register

75% of retail investors lose money when trading CFDs with this broker

  • Conditions, fees and platforms compared
  • Ratings and ranking positions checked
  • Based on our review methodology
How we compare brokers
Updated
Author · Editor

We test brokers on real accounts using our own methodology, evaluating the quality of order execution, trading conditions, platforms and customer support.

Who is better - BBS Markets or FXTM?

Quick comparison

Key differences between the brokers

Below, we show only the differences in trading conditions covered in our reviews. These may include the minimum deposit, available markets, platforms and account types. Compare these details with your requirements.

Methodology

Ratings and ranks

FXTM ranks higher in the editorial ranking.
BBS Markets
Rating: 3.4/5Rank: #68
FXTM
Rating: 4.1/5Rank: #41

BBS Markets

Different platforms
None listed

FXTM

Different platforms
  • MetaTrader 4

This material is not personalized financial advice. Terms and service availability vary by country.

Full broker ranking

Comparison Table of BBS Markets and FXTM

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 7 of 7 parametersShowing 7 of 7 parameters

Overview: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Foundation Year
2025
2011
Regulated in Countries
—
Cyprus, United Kingdom, Mauritius, Kenya
Minimum Deposit
  • 10 EUR
  • 10 GBP
  • 10 USD
  • 10 EUR
  • 10 GBP
  • 10000 NGN
  • 10 USD
Spread
from 0.3 points
from 0.1 points
Max Leverage
1:1000
1:2000
Trading Assets (CFDs)
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • Cryptocurrency
Trading Platforms
  • MetaTrader 5
  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5
Review

BBS Markets Review

BBS Markets Logo
RegisterTrading CFDs carries high risks. You may lose all invested funds
Countries of registration:
Regulators:
Trading Assets
Forex Precious Metals Energy Carriers Indices Stocks Cryptocurrency
Trading Platforms
MetaTrader 5

BBS Markets is a young Forex and CFD broker operating through MetaTrader 5 and catering to both self-directed trading and investment services. The company offers several account types and access to the main classes of trading instruments, but it currently has a relatively short operating history and limited regulatory oversight.

The broker is primarily suitable for traders who are already familiar with MetaTrader 5 and are prepared to work with a company that is not licensed by a major financial regulator. BBS Markets may also appeal to beginners due to its low entry threshold and to investors who prefer copy trading or PAMM accounts

Pros and Cons of BBS Markets

Pros

  1. Low minimum deposit starting from $10 and a cent account.
  2. Demo accounts, copy trading, and a PAMM service.
  3. Leverage up to 1:1000 and a dynamic leverage calculation system.
  4. Deposits and withdrawals with no fees charged by the broker, with support for cards, bank transfers, and cryptocurrencies.
  5. Synthetic indices and GOLD247/OIL247 instruments available for 24/7 trading.

Cons

  1. No license from a reputable financial regulator, and the broker has only operated since 2025.
  2. Spreads on the Standard account are above the market average.
  3. Limited asset selection—around 200 instruments, with no soft commodities.
  4. Weak research and virtually no educational materials.
  5. MetaTrader 5 is the only available trading platform; there is no proprietary platform or MT4.

FXTM Review

FXTM Logo
Register75% of retail investors lose money when trading CFDs with this broker
Countries of registration:
Regulators:
Trading Assets
Forex Precious Metals Energy Carriers Indices Stocks Cryptocurrency
Trading Platforms
MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5

FXTM stands out in the market due to its wide range of trading instruments, including many currency pairs, stocks, metals, and other products. It makes it attractive to traders looking to diversify their portfolios. Support for various devices' popular MT4 and MT5 platforms ensures trading flexibility and accessibility. In addition, FXTM offers competitive commission terms on the Advantage account, making it a favorable choice for active traders. The availability of educational materials such as e-books, videos, and webinars supports beginners and helps them develop their trading skills. With no deposit fees, the variety of deposit and withdrawal methods is convenient for clients worldwide.

FXTM is ideal for traders seeking various trading instruments and flexible platforms. It will be especially attractive for beginners due to its extensive training resources and for active traders interested in using an Advantage account to minimize commissions.

Pros and Cons of FXTM

Pros

  1. A wide range of trading assets.
  2. Low fee per transaction.
  3. Availability of popular trading platforms.
  4. Availability of educational materials.
  5. A variety of deposit and withdrawal methods.

Cons

  1. Issues with technical support.
  2. High spreads.

Reliability

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 4 of 4 parametersShowing 4 of 4 parameters

Reliability: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Reliability
2/5
5/5
Foundation Year
2025
2011
Regulated in Countries
-
Cyprus, United Kingdom, Mauritius, Kenya
Regulators
-

BBS Markets

BBS Markets has below-average reliability: the broker is officially registered and discloses legal documents, but it operates without a license from a recognized financial regulator and has a short operating history.

Pros

  1. Official company registration.
  2. Key legal documents are published.
  3. Segregation of client funds is claimed.

Cons

  1. No license from a reputable financial regulator.
  2. No confirmed compensation scheme.
  3. The broker has only operated since 2025.

FXTM

Broker FXTM demonstrates high reliability due to strict regulation and additional protective measures.

Pros

  1. Regulation by authoritative bodies (CySEC, FCA).
  2. Membership in the Financial Commission.
  3. Presence of a Compensation Fund.

Account Opening

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 2 of 2 parametersShowing 2 of 2 parameters

Account Opening: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Account Opening
4.5/5
5/5
Minimum Deposit
  • 10 USD
  • 10 EUR
  • 10 GBP
  • 10 USD
  • 10 EUR
  • 10 GBP
  • 10000 NGN

BBS Markets

Opening an account with BBS Markets is simple and straightforward: registration is completed online, and a trading account can be created in the client portal. The drawbacks are the lengthy questionnaire and mandatory verification.

Pros

  1. Fully online registration.
  2. Straightforward selection of account type and currency.

Cons

  1. Lengthy registration form.

FXTM

Opening an account with FXTM is a simple and fast process.

Account Types

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 9 of 9 parametersShowing 9 of 9 parameters

Account Types: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Account Types
4.5/5
4.5/5
Trading Accounts
  • Standard
  • VIP
  • Bonus
  • Cent
  • Micro
  • Advantage
  • Advantage Plus
Minimum Deposit
  • 10 USD
  • 10 EUR
  • 10 GBP
  • 10 USD
  • 10 EUR
  • 10 GBP
  • 10000 NGN
Spread
from 0.3 points
from 0.1 points
Max Leverage
1:1000
1:2000
Trading Assets (CFDs)
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • Cryptocurrency
Trading Platforms
  • MetaTrader 5
  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5
Demo Account
Yes
Yes
Swap-free Account
Yes
Yes

BBS Markets

BBS Markets offers a reasonably flexible range of accounts for beginners, active traders, and investors. Cent and demo accounts, copy trading, and PAMM are available, but there are few differences between the main accounts.

Pros

  1. CENT and demo accounts are available.
  2. Copy trading and PAMM are available.
  3. Low entry threshold.

Cons

  1. The main accounts differ little from one another.
  2. VIP requires a considerably larger deposit.

FXTM

FXTM offers a variety of accounts and services, meeting the needs of different traders.

Pros

  1. Wide selection of account types.
  2. Additional services such as VPS.
  3. Suitable for traders of different levels.

Cons

  1. Lack of fixed spread accounts.

Commissions

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 4 of 4 parametersShowing 4 of 4 parameters

Commissions: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Commissions
3/5
3/5
Spread
from 0.3 points
from 0.1 points
Average Spread (EURUSD)
1.6
—
Commission
No data
per $1M turnover$20.00

BBS Markets

BBS Markets' fees can be considered average: spreads on the Standard account are above the market average, swap rates are typical, and the broker does not charge for withdrawals.

Pros

  1. No withdrawal fee.
  2. Average swap rates.

Cons

  1. Spreads are above the market average.
  2. An inactivity fee applies.

FXTM

FXTM's commissions are average, with low per-trade commission but higher-than-average spreads.

Pros

  1. Low per-trade commission.

Cons

  1. High spreads.
  2. Inactivity fee for account.

Deposit and Withdrawal

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 2 of 2 parametersShowing 2 of 2 parameters

Deposit and Withdrawal: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Rating
4.5/5
4/5
Account Funding Methods
  • Bank Transfer
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Skrill
  • FasaPay
  • WebMoney
  • YooMoney
  • Qiwi
  • PayRedeem
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Maestro
  • Альфа Банк
  • Dotpay

BBS Markets

BBS Markets offers convenient deposits and withdrawals, with a good selection of methods and no fees of its own. Transactions are processed quickly, but the available methods and processing times depend on the region and payment provider.

Pros

  1. No broker fees for deposits or withdrawals.
  2. Cards, bank transfers, and cryptocurrencies are available.
  3. Fast processing of withdrawal requests.

Cons

  1. Methods depend on the client's country.
  2. Payment provider fees may apply.

FXTM

FXTM offers a variety of convenient methods for depositing and withdrawing funds, meeting the needs of traders.

Pros

  1. Numerous available methods.
  2. Instant fund crediting.
  3. Most operations without commission.

Cons

  1. May have withdrawal fees.
  2. Possible processing time restrictions.

Markets and Products

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 7 of 7 parametersShowing 7 of 7 parameters

Markets and Products: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Markets and Products
3.7/5
4.6/5
Forex
76
48
Precious Metals
3
3
Energy Carriers
2
3
Indices
12
13
Stocks
82
640
Cryptocurrency
10
11

BBS Markets

BBS Markets offers an average range of markets: around 200 instruments, including Forex, stocks, cryptocurrencies, and synthetic indices. The selection is reasonable but falls short of major brokers, and soft commodities are unavailable.

Pros

  1. The main asset classes are available.
  2. Synthetic indices are available.
  3. Leverage up to 1:1000.

Cons

  1. Only around 200 instruments.
  2. No soft commodities.

FXTM

FXTM offers a variety of markets.

Pros

  1. Ability to invest in US stocks.
  2. Large number of CFDs for trading.

Cons

  1. No soft commodities.

Trading Platforms

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 2 of 2 parametersShowing 2 of 2 parameters

Trading Platforms: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Rating
3.5/5
4/5
Trading Platforms
  • MetaTrader 5
  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5

BBS Markets

BBS Markets offers the full MetaTrader 5 platform for desktop, browser, and mobile devices. The platform is feature-rich and suitable for most traders, but the broker has no proprietary terminal.

Pros

  1. MT5 for Windows, iOS, and Android.
  2. A web terminal is available.
  3. Algorithmic trading is supported.

Cons

  1. No proprietary platform.
  2. The platform selection is limited to MT5.

FXTM

The broker offers reliable and proven MT4 and MT5 platforms, ensuring flexibility in trading.

Pros

  1. Availability on various devices (Windows, Android, iOS).
  2. Support for automated trading.
  3. Ability to choose between MT4 and MT5.

Cons

  1. Lack of a proprietary unique platform.
  2. Web version only available for MT4.

Analytics

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 1 of 1 parametersShowing 1 of 1 parameters

Analytics: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Rating
2/5
4/5

BBS Markets

BBS Markets' research offering is weak: the broker mainly provides an economic calendar and MT5 tools but does not publish regular reviews, forecasts, signals, or expert content.

Pros

  1. An economic calendar is available.

Cons

  1. No regular market reviews.
  2. No trading signals.
  3. No proprietary expert research.

FXTM

The broker offers a strong analytical section.

Pros

  1. Daily automated trading signals.
  2. Economic calendar in the personal account.
  3. A variety of tools for analysis.

Cons

  1. Outdated video reviews.
  2. Lack of regular analytical updates from experts.

Education

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 1 of 1 parametersShowing 1 of 1 parameters

Education: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Rating
2/5
3.5/5

BBS Markets

Education at BBS Markets is virtually nonexistent: there are no courses, webinars, video lessons, or structured materials for beginners. Clients will have to use third-party resources to learn about trading.

Cons

  1. No courses or educational articles.
  2. No webinars or video lessons.
  3. No materials for beginners.

FXTM

The broker's educational materials are of average quality with diverse content.

Pros

  1. Diversity of materials (videos, books).
  2. Useful for traders of different levels.

Cons

  1. Outdated webinars.
  2. Irrelevance of some materials.

Customer Support

Only matching known values are hidden. Rows with incomplete data stay visible.

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Showing 4 of 4 parametersShowing 4 of 4 parameters

Customer Support: comparison of BBS Markets, FXTM
BrokerBBS MarketsFXTM
Rating
4.5/5
3.5/5
Email Support
Hotline Phones
—
Social Media

BBS Markets

BBS Markets' support appears reasonably strong: live chat, email, and a contact form are available, while reviews mostly mention fast responses.

Pros

  1. Several contact channels.
  2. 24/6 support.
  3. Mostly positive reviews.

Cons

  1. Few independent reviews.
  2. Short customer support track record.

FXTM

FXTM's customer support offers various channels of communication, but reviews about it are mixed.

Pros

  1. Variety of communication channels.
  2. There are positive customer reviews.

Cons

  1. Delays in responses.
  2. There are ambiguous customer reviews.

Comparisons of BBS Markets and FXTM with other brokers

Conclusion

When choosing between FXTM and BBS Markets, match their platforms, markets, account types and funding terms to your needs.

Before opening an account, verify fees, regulation, support and service availability for your country in the sections above.

FAQ

Which broker is better: BBS Markets or FXTM?

FXTM ranks higher than BBS Markets in our editorial ranking. That does not make it a universal choice: compare fees, markets, platforms, account types and support.

Which broker is better for beginners: BBS Markets or FXTM?

Beginners should compare availability in their country, account types, minimum deposit, trading platforms and customer support.

Who has lower typical trading costs (spreads/commissions) — BBS Markets or FXTM?

It depends on the instrument and account type. Compare the live conditions in the “Commissions” section on this page — we break down the nuances category by category.

What trading platforms are available with BBS Markets and FXTM?

BBS Markets: MetaTrader 5. FXTM: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. See the “Platforms” section for details and selection tips.

What markets can you trade with BBS Markets and FXTM?

BBS Markets: Forex, Precious Metals, Energy Carriers, Indices, Stocks, Cryptocurrency. FXTM: Forex, Precious Metals, Energy Carriers, Indices, Stocks, Cryptocurrency. Full lists and differences are in the “Markets” section.

What account types are offered by BBS Markets and FXTM?

BBS Markets: Standard, VIP, Bonus, Cent. FXTM: Micro, Advantage, Advantage Plus. See “Account Types” for a side-by-side comparison.

What deposit and withdrawal methods are supported by BBS Markets and FXTM?

BBS Markets: Bank Transfer, Visa, Mastercard. FXTM: Skrill, FasaPay, WebMoney, YooMoney, Qiwi, PayRedeem, Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, Альфа Банк, Dotpay. Check method-specific fees/settlement times.

Which broker is safer — BBS Markets or FXTM — and how was this assessed?

We consider regulation, corporate transparency, fund protection, and incident history. See the “Reliability” section for our findings.

Nikolay is an experienced specialist in financial markets and co-founder of IamForexTrader. He has been successfully trading Forex since 2014 and has been actively involved in the cryptocurrency market since 2017.

He develops investment strategies adaptable to any level of experience and has been actively investing in stocks, bonds and ETFs since 2018.