IC Markets · spreads from real accounts

IC Markets Spreads: Live Forex and Gold

Compare IC Markets spreads for EUR/USD, other currency pairs and XAU/USD gold. The table covers these real accounts: Raw Spread MT5. Choose a trade size to see spread costs plus opening and closing commissions for Forex; gold costs include the spread only.

IC Markets live spread table
Real IC Markets accounts and official feesLive quotes for monitored IC Markets instrumentsLive and 24-hour average spreads
1 verified live account9 instruments
Spread navigationCompare IC Markets with all brokers

This is the broker detail page. Go back to the live spread comparison to see this broker alongside other monitored brokers by pair, trade size and all-in cost.

Lowest average cost
—No fresh data
Tightest live spread
—No fresh data
rows
99/9 instruments
Current quotes
0/9Data updated: 10d

IC Markets live spread table

9 rows

View every monitored IC Markets instrument, including XAU/USD, in one table. All-in cost is available where commission is verified; otherwise gold is compared by spread only.

Statistics for the last 24 hours

Observation period: — UTC

XAU/USD: one pip in this comparison equals 0.01 USD per ounce. The monetary spread cost depends on the contract size and trade volume; commission is not included in spread-only rows.

Table settingsAll monitored instrumentsThe filters below apply to the comparison table
Reconnecting
Trade size standard lots

The broker table is sorted by instrument by default. Compare all-in cost only where commission is verified; for spread-only XAU/USD use average or live spread.

instruments9/9Trade sizefor 1 lotSort bySort by instrument
IC Markets live spreads and statistics, with all-in cost where commission is verified. All monitored instruments · for 1 lot
#InstrumentAccount and terminal symbolLive spreadBid / Ask24h profileaverage · typical · 95% of timeData qualityFreshnessTrading cost24h average + live nowActions
1
AUD/USDRaw Spread MT5MT5AUD/USD
2.2pips
0.69545 / 0.69567
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale10d
24h average cost
—
— all-in pips
Last quotestale
$29.002.9 all-in pips
No fresh data
Spread—Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
2
EUR/GBPRaw Spread MT5MT5EUR/GBP
1.7pips
0.84979 / 0.84996
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale10d
24h average cost
—
— all-in pips
Last quotestale
$29.522.23 all-in pips
No fresh data
Spread—Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
3
EUR/USDRaw Spread MT5MT5EUR/USD
0.7pips
1.12504 / 1.12511
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale10d
24h average cost
—
— all-in pips
Last quotestale
$14.001.4 all-in pips
No fresh data
Spread—Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
4
GBP/JPYRaw Spread MT5MT5GBP/JPY
6.2pips
208.950 / 209.012
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale10d
24h average cost
—
— all-in pips
Last quotestale
$46.147.31 all-in pips
No fresh data
Spread—Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
5
GBP/USDRaw Spread MT5MT5GBP/USD
2.3pips
1.32368 / 1.32391
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale10d
24h average cost
—
— all-in pips
Last quotestale
$30.003 all-in pips
No fresh data
Spread—Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
6
USD/CADRaw Spread MT5MT5USD/CAD
1.2pips
1.42527 / 1.42539
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale10d
24h average cost
—
— all-in pips
Last quotestale
$15.452.19 all-in pips
No fresh data
Spread—Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
7
USD/CHFRaw Spread MT5MT5USD/CHF
2.1pips
0.82873 / 0.82894
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale10d
24h average cost
—
— all-in pips
Last quotestale
$32.222.68 all-in pips
No fresh data
Spread—Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
8
USD/JPYRaw Spread MT5MT5USD/JPY
1.9pips
157.856 / 157.875
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale10d
24h average cost
—
— all-in pips
Last quotestale
$18.993.01 all-in pips
No fresh data
Spread—Commission$7.00
for 1 lotCommission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
9
XAU/USDRaw Spread MT5MT5XAU/USD
40pips
4,139.520 / 4,139.920
Last quote: UTC
24h average— pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.— pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.— pips
24h coverage—
stale10d
Spread cost
—
— pips
Last quote · Spread coststale
$40.0040 pips
No fresh data
Spread onlySpread cost
for 1 lotCommission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
1AUD/USDRaw Spread MT5 · MT52.2pips0.69545 / 0.69567Last quote: UTC24h average— pips
stale · 10dLast quote: $29.00 · 2.9 all-in pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—24h average cost—24h average + live now— / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
2EUR/GBPRaw Spread MT5 · MT51.7pips0.84979 / 0.84996Last quote: UTC24h average— pips
stale · 10dLast quote: $29.52 · 2.23 all-in pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—24h average cost—24h average + live now— / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
3EUR/USDRaw Spread MT5 · MT50.7pips1.12504 / 1.12511Last quote: UTC24h average— pips
stale · 10dLast quote: $14.00 · 1.4 all-in pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—24h average cost—24h average + live now— / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
4GBP/JPYRaw Spread MT5 · MT56.2pips208.950 / 209.012Last quote: UTC24h average— pips
stale · 10dLast quote: $46.14 · 7.31 all-in pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—24h average cost—24h average + live now— / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
5GBP/USDRaw Spread MT5 · MT52.3pips1.32368 / 1.32391Last quote: UTC24h average— pips
stale · 10dLast quote: $30.00 · 3 all-in pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—24h average cost—24h average + live now— / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
6USD/CADRaw Spread MT5 · MT51.2pips1.42527 / 1.42539Last quote: UTC24h average— pips
stale · 10dLast quote: $15.45 · 2.19 all-in pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—24h average cost—24h average + live now— / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
7USD/CHFRaw Spread MT5 · MT52.1pips0.82873 / 0.82894Last quote: UTC24h average— pips
stale · 10dLast quote: $32.22 · 2.68 all-in pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—24h average cost—24h average + live now— / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
8USD/JPYRaw Spread MT5 · MT51.9pips157.856 / 157.875Last quote: UTC24h average— pips
stale · 10dLast quote: $18.99 · 3.01 all-in pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—24h average cost—24h average + live now— / $7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
9XAU/USDRaw Spread MT5 · MT540pips4,139.520 / 4,139.920Last quote: UTC24h average— pips
stale · 10dLast quote · Spread cost: $40.00 · 40 pips
24h average— pipsTypical— pips95% of time— pips24h coverage—Spread cost—Spread onlySpread cost
Commission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
1
AUD/USDRaw Spread MT5MT5AUD/USD
stale · 10d
Last spread2.2 pips0.69545 / 0.69567Last quote: UTC
24h average cost—— all-in pips
Last quote
$29.002.9 all-in pips
No fresh datastale
Spread—Commission$7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
24h average
— pips
Typical
— pips
95% of time
— pips
24h coverage
—
2
EUR/GBPRaw Spread MT5MT5EUR/GBP
stale · 10d
Last spread1.7 pips0.84979 / 0.84996Last quote: UTC
24h average cost—— all-in pips
Last quote
$29.522.23 all-in pips
No fresh datastale
Spread—Commission$7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
24h average
— pips
Typical
— pips
95% of time
— pips
24h coverage
—
3
EUR/USDRaw Spread MT5MT5EUR/USD
stale · 10d
Last spread0.7 pips1.12504 / 1.12511Last quote: UTC
24h average cost—— all-in pips
Last quote
$14.001.4 all-in pips
No fresh datastale
Spread—Commission$7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
24h average
— pips
Typical
— pips
95% of time
— pips
24h coverage
—
4
GBP/JPYRaw Spread MT5MT5GBP/JPY
stale · 10d
Last spread6.2 pips208.950 / 209.012Last quote: UTC
24h average cost—— all-in pips
Last quote
$46.147.31 all-in pips
No fresh datastale
Spread—Commission$7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
24h average
— pips
Typical
— pips
95% of time
— pips
24h coverage
—
5
GBP/USDRaw Spread MT5MT5GBP/USD
stale · 10d
Last spread2.3 pips1.32368 / 1.32391Last quote: UTC
24h average cost—— all-in pips
Last quote
$30.003 all-in pips
No fresh datastale
Spread—Commission$7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
24h average
— pips
Typical
— pips
95% of time
— pips
24h coverage
—
6
USD/CADRaw Spread MT5MT5USD/CAD
stale · 10d
Last spread1.2 pips1.42527 / 1.42539Last quote: UTC
24h average cost—— all-in pips
Last quote
$15.452.19 all-in pips
No fresh datastale
Spread—Commission$7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
24h average
— pips
Typical
— pips
95% of time
— pips
24h coverage
—
7
USD/CHFRaw Spread MT5MT5USD/CHF
stale · 10d
Last spread2.1 pips0.82873 / 0.82894Last quote: UTC
24h average cost—— all-in pips
Last quote
$32.222.68 all-in pips
No fresh datastale
Spread—Commission$7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
24h average
— pips
Typical
— pips
95% of time
— pips
24h coverage
—
8
USD/JPYRaw Spread MT5MT5USD/JPY
stale · 10d
Last spread1.9 pips157.856 / 157.875Last quote: UTC
24h average cost—— all-in pips
Last quote
$18.993.01 all-in pips
No fresh datastale
Spread—Commission$7.00
Commission verifiedUSD 3.5 / side / lotOfficial fee schedule
24h average
— pips
Typical
— pips
95% of time
— pips
24h coverage
—
9
XAU/USDRaw Spread MT5MT5XAU/USD
stale · 10d
Last spread40 pips4,139.520 / 4,139.920Last quote: UTC
Spread cost—— pips
Last quote · Spread cost
$40.0040 pips
No fresh datastale
Spread onlySpread cost
Commission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
24h average
— pips
Typical
— pips
95% of time
— pips
24h coverage
—
01 · How to read the table

How to read the table

A single market tick does not describe normal trading conditions. Compare the live value with 24-hour statistics and data quality.

Live spread

The current difference between Ask and Bid. It can widen quickly around news, low liquidity, and broker rollover.

24h average

The observed-time-weighted average of minute spreads. It is more stable than one current tick.

Typical conditions and the 95% ceiling

“Typical” is the median minute. “95% of time” is the upper spread level that about 95% of observed minutes stayed at or below.

Spread plus commission cost

Where instrument commission is verified, average and live cost combine spread with round-turn commission for the selected volume. XAU/USD is shown as spread-only until its commission is verified. Swap, slippage and execution-related conversion costs are not included.

How the data is calculated

Live spreads methodology

Quotes come from specific real trading accounts. Each row names the account type so you can compare its conditions; other accounts at the same broker may differ.

1verified live account
9instruments
45sFreshness

Quote source

Bid and Ask prices are collected from real MT5 accounts. We calculate spreads from those quotes and check commissions against the official fee schedule linked in each account row.

Spread formula

Spread in pips = (Ask − Bid) / verified pip size. All-in cost adds the verified commission for opening and closing the position; otherwise the row is explicitly spread-only.

Historical metrics

The average is weighted by observed active seconds. In the table, “Typical” is p50 (the median) of minute averages and “95% of time” is p95. Technical terms are kept here for transparency.

Freshness and coverage

Each account shows the age of its latest quote. If updates are delayed, check the freshness label and the statistics period. Coverage measures the time for which observations were received, not broker uptime.

02 · Monitored IC Markets accounts

Monitored IC Markets accounts

Accounts in this comparison: Raw Spread MT5. The account name and platform appear beside its quotes. Other IC Markets accounts may have different spreads and commissions.

IC MarketsVerified live account
Raw Spread MT5MT5
Tightest live spread
—
Current quotes
0/9
Lowest average cost
—
Live now: —
instruments
9
9 rows
Commission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
03 · FAQ

IC Markets spreads FAQ

Are these the official IC Markets spreads?

No. The table shows observed Bid/Ask quotes from a verified MT5 account. It helps evaluate quoted conditions, but it does not replace the broker fee schedule or promise the same execution result.

Why can the spread differ from the broker website?

Spreads vary by account type, terminal symbol, liquidity, time of day, news and rollover. That is why the page shows live values together with 24-hour average and 95% boundary metrics.

Is IC Markets commission included?

Only when commission is verified for the selected instrument. XAU/USD is shown and compared by spread only until its commission is verified. Swap, slippage and actual execution effects are not included.

Which IC Markets accounts are in the table?

The real accounts shown here are: Raw Spread MT5. Check the account name beside each spread: Raw, ECN and Standard conditions can differ. This is not a list of every account the broker offers.

What is the XAU/USD gold spread at IC Markets?

Find XAU/USD in the table to see the current and 24-hour average spread for the named account. Check the spread unit shown beside the table. Gold commission has not been verified, so the displayed cost covers the spread only.