XM · spreads from real accounts

XM Spreads: Live Forex and Gold

Compare XM spreads for EUR/USD, other currency pairs and XAU/USD gold. The table covers these real accounts: Ultra Low Standard MT5. Choose a trade size to see spread costs plus opening and closing commissions for Forex; gold costs include the spread only.

XM live spread table
Real XM accounts and official feesLive quotes for monitored XM instrumentsLive and 24-hour average spreads
1 verified live account9 instruments
Spread navigationCompare XM with all brokers

This is the broker detail page. Go back to the live spread comparison to see this broker alongside other monitored brokers by pair, trade size and all-in cost.

Lowest average cost
$9.11USD/JPY · Ultra Low Standard MT5 · MT5 · 1.44 all-in pips
Tightest live spread
1 pipsEUR/USD · Ultra Low Standard MT5 · MT5
rows
99/9 instruments
Current quotes
9/9Data updated: 2s

XM live spread table

9 rows

View every monitored XM instrument, including XAU/USD, in one table. All-in cost is available where commission is verified; otherwise gold is compared by spread only.

Statistics for the last 24 hours

Observation period: — UTC

XAU/USD: one pip in this comparison equals 0.01 USD per ounce. The monetary spread cost depends on the contract size and trade volume; commission is not included in spread-only rows.

Table settingsAll monitored instrumentsThe filters below apply to the comparison table
Reconnecting
Trade size standard lots

The broker table is sorted by instrument by default. Compare all-in cost only where commission is verified; for spread-only XAU/USD use average or live spread.

instruments9/9Trade sizefor 1 lotSort bySort by instrument
XM live spreads and statistics, with all-in cost where commission is verified. All monitored instruments · for 1 lot
#InstrumentAccount and terminal symbolLive spreadBid / Ask24h profileaverage · typical · 95% of timeData qualityFreshnessTrading cost24h average + live nowActions
1
AUD/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5AUD/USD
1.2pips
0.69725 / 0.69737
24h average1.32 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.2 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.37 pips
24h coverage95%
fresh2s
24h average cost
$13.19
1.32 all-in pips
Live now
$12.001.2 all-in pips
−9% vs 24h average
Spread$13.19Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
2
EUR/GBPUltra Low Standard MT5MT5EUR/GBP
1.9pips
0.84713 / 0.84732
24h average2.24 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.9 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 2.24 pips
24h coverage94%
fresh2s
24h average cost
$29.61
2.24 all-in pips
Live now
$25.121.9 all-in pips
−15.2% vs 24h average
Spread$29.61Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
3
EUR/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5EUR/USD
1pips
1.11988 / 1.11998
Lowest spread now
24h average1.21 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.19 pips
Best average
24h coverage95%
fresh2s
24h average cost
$12.14
1.21 all-in pips
Live now
$10.001 all-in pips
−17.6% vs 24h average
Spread$12.14Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
4
GBP/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5MT5GBP/JPY
2.5pips
209.264 / 209.289
24h average3.51 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.2.77 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 3.74 pips
24h coverage99%
fresh1s
24h average cost
$22.17
3.51 all-in pips
Live now
$15.792.5 all-in pips
−28.8% vs 24h average
Spread$22.17Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
5
GBP/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5GBP/USD
1.1pips
1.32182 / 1.32193
24h average1.56 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.19 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.69 pips
24h coverage98%
fresh2s
24h average cost
$15.56
1.56 all-in pips
Live now
$11.001.1 all-in pips
−29.3% vs 24h average
Spread$15.56Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
6
USD/CADUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/CAD
2.1pips
1.42750 / 1.42771
24h average2.39 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.2.09 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 2.56 pips
24h coverage96%
fresh1s
24h average cost
$16.74
2.39 all-in pips
Live now
$14.712.1 all-in pips
−12.1% vs 24h average
Spread$16.74Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
7
USD/CHFUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/CHF
1.4pips
0.83147 / 0.83161
24h average1.67 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.43 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.71 pips
24h coverage96%
fresh1s
24h average cost
$20.11
1.67 all-in pips
Live now
$16.841.4 all-in pips
−16.3% vs 24h average
Spread$20.11Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
8
USD/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/JPY
1pips
158.311 / 158.321
24h average1.44 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.11 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.43 pips
24h coverage98%
fresh1s
24h average costBest 24h cost
$9.11
1.44 all-in pips
Live nowBest live cost
$6.321 all-in pips
−30.6% vs 24h average
Spread$9.11Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
9
XAU/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5XAU/USD
29pips
4,188.550 / 4,188.840
24h average30.06 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.29.98 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 31.44 pips
24h coverage96%
fresh1s
Spread cost
$30.06
30.06 pips
Live now · Spread cost
$29.0029 pips
−3.5% vs 24h average
Spread onlySpread cost
for 1 lotCommission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
1AUD/USDUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT51.2pips0.69725 / 0.6973724h average1.32 pips
fresh · 2sLive now: $12.00 · 1.2 all-in pips
24h average1.32 pipsTypical1.2 pips95% of time≤ 1.37 pips24h coverage95%24h average cost$13.1924h average + live now$13.19 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
2EUR/GBPUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT51.9pips0.84713 / 0.8473224h average2.24 pips
fresh · 2sLive now: $25.12 · 1.9 all-in pips
24h average2.24 pipsTypical1.9 pips95% of time≤ 2.24 pips24h coverage94%24h average cost$29.6124h average + live now$29.61 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
3EUR/USDUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT51pips1.11988 / 1.1199824h average1.21 pips
fresh · 2sLive now: $10.00 · 1 all-in pips
24h average1.21 pipsTypical1 pips95% of time≤ 1.19 pips24h coverage95%24h average cost$12.1424h average + live now$12.14 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
4GBP/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT52.5pips209.264 / 209.28924h average3.51 pips
fresh · 1sLive now: $15.79 · 2.5 all-in pips
24h average3.51 pipsTypical2.77 pips95% of time≤ 3.74 pips24h coverage99%24h average cost$22.1724h average + live now$22.17 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
5GBP/USDUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT51.1pips1.32182 / 1.3219324h average1.56 pips
fresh · 2sLive now: $11.00 · 1.1 all-in pips
24h average1.56 pipsTypical1.19 pips95% of time≤ 1.69 pips24h coverage98%24h average cost$15.5624h average + live now$15.56 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
6USD/CADUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT52.1pips1.42750 / 1.4277124h average2.39 pips
fresh · 1sLive now: $14.71 · 2.1 all-in pips
24h average2.39 pipsTypical2.09 pips95% of time≤ 2.56 pips24h coverage96%24h average cost$16.7424h average + live now$16.74 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
7USD/CHFUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT51.4pips0.83147 / 0.8316124h average1.67 pips
fresh · 1sLive now: $16.84 · 1.4 all-in pips
24h average1.67 pipsTypical1.43 pips95% of time≤ 1.71 pips24h coverage96%24h average cost$20.1124h average + live now$20.11 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
8USD/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT51pips158.311 / 158.32124h average1.44 pips
fresh · 1sLive now: $6.32 · 1 all-in pips
24h average1.44 pipsTypical1.11 pips95% of time≤ 1.43 pips24h coverage98%24h average cost$9.1124h average + live now$9.11 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
9XAU/USDUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT529pips4,188.550 / 4,188.84024h average30.06 pips
fresh · 1sLive now · Spread cost: $29.00 · 29 pips
24h average30.06 pipsTypical29.98 pips95% of time≤ 31.44 pips24h coverage96%Spread cost$30.06Spread onlySpread cost
Commission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
1
AUD/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5AUD/USD
fresh · 2s
Live spread1.2 pips0.69725 / 0.69737
24h average cost$13.191.32 all-in pips
Live now
$12.001.2 all-in pips
−9% vs 24h average
Spread$13.19Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
24h average
1.32 pips
Typical
1.2 pips
95% of time
≤ 1.37 pips
24h coverage
95%
2
EUR/GBPUltra Low Standard MT5MT5EUR/GBP
fresh · 2s
Live spread1.9 pips0.84713 / 0.84732
24h average cost$29.612.24 all-in pips
Live now
$25.121.9 all-in pips
−15.2% vs 24h average
Spread$29.61Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
24h average
2.24 pips
Typical
1.9 pips
95% of time
≤ 2.24 pips
24h coverage
94%
3
EUR/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5EUR/USD
fresh · 2s
Live spread1 pips1.11988 / 1.11998
24h average cost$12.141.21 all-in pips
Live now
$10.001 all-in pips
−17.6% vs 24h average
Spread$12.14Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
24h average
1.21 pips
Typical
1 pips
95% of time
≤ 1.19 pips
24h coverage
95%
4
GBP/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5MT5GBP/JPY
fresh · 1s
Live spread2.5 pips209.264 / 209.289
24h average cost$22.173.51 all-in pips
Live now
$15.792.5 all-in pips
−28.8% vs 24h average
Spread$22.17Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
24h average
3.51 pips
Typical
2.77 pips
95% of time
≤ 3.74 pips
24h coverage
99%
5
GBP/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5GBP/USD
fresh · 2s
Live spread1.1 pips1.32182 / 1.32193
24h average cost$15.561.56 all-in pips
Live now
$11.001.1 all-in pips
−29.3% vs 24h average
Spread$15.56Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
24h average
1.56 pips
Typical
1.19 pips
95% of time
≤ 1.69 pips
24h coverage
98%
6
USD/CADUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/CAD
fresh · 1s
Live spread2.1 pips1.42750 / 1.42771
24h average cost$16.742.39 all-in pips
Live now
$14.712.1 all-in pips
−12.1% vs 24h average
Spread$16.74Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
24h average
2.39 pips
Typical
2.09 pips
95% of time
≤ 2.56 pips
24h coverage
96%
7
USD/CHFUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/CHF
fresh · 1s
Live spread1.4 pips0.83147 / 0.83161
24h average cost$20.111.67 all-in pips
Live now
$16.841.4 all-in pips
−16.3% vs 24h average
Spread$20.11Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
24h average
1.67 pips
Typical
1.43 pips
95% of time
≤ 1.71 pips
24h coverage
96%
8
USD/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/JPY
fresh · 1s
Live spread1 pips158.311 / 158.321
24h average cost$9.111.44 all-in pipsBest 24h cost
Live now
$6.321 all-in pips
−30.6% vs 24h averageBest live cost
Spread$9.11Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
24h average
1.44 pips
Typical
1.11 pips
95% of time
≤ 1.43 pips
24h coverage
98%
9
XAU/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5XAU/USD
fresh · 1s
Live spread29 pips4,188.550 / 4,188.840
Spread cost$30.0630.06 pips
Live now · Spread cost
$29.0029 pips
−3.5% vs 24h average
Spread onlySpread cost
Commission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
24h average
30.06 pips
Typical
29.98 pips
95% of time
≤ 31.44 pips
24h coverage
96%
01 · How to read the table

How to read the table

A single market tick does not describe normal trading conditions. Compare the live value with 24-hour statistics and data quality.

Live spread

The current difference between Ask and Bid. It can widen quickly around news, low liquidity, and broker rollover.

24h average

The observed-time-weighted average of minute spreads. It is more stable than one current tick.

Typical conditions and the 95% ceiling

“Typical” is the median minute. “95% of time” is the upper spread level that about 95% of observed minutes stayed at or below.

Spread plus commission cost

Where instrument commission is verified, average and live cost combine spread with round-turn commission for the selected volume. XAU/USD is shown as spread-only until its commission is verified. Swap, slippage and execution-related conversion costs are not included.

How the data is calculated

Live spreads methodology

Quotes come from specific real trading accounts. Each row names the account type so you can compare its conditions; other accounts at the same broker may differ.

1verified live account
9instruments
45sFreshness

Quote source

Bid and Ask prices are collected from real MT5 accounts. We calculate spreads from those quotes and check commissions against the official fee schedule linked in each account row.

Spread formula

Spread in pips = (Ask − Bid) / verified pip size. All-in cost adds the verified commission for opening and closing the position; otherwise the row is explicitly spread-only.

Historical metrics

The average is weighted by observed active seconds. In the table, “Typical” is p50 (the median) of minute averages and “95% of time” is p95. Technical terms are kept here for transparency.

Freshness and coverage

Each account shows the age of its latest quote. If updates are delayed, check the freshness label and the statistics period. Coverage measures the time for which observations were received, not broker uptime.

02 · Monitored XM accounts

Monitored XM accounts

Accounts in this comparison: Ultra Low Standard MT5. The account name and platform appear beside its quotes. Other XM accounts may have different spreads and commissions.

XMVerified live account
Ultra Low Standard MT5MT5
Tightest live spread
1 pips
Current quotes
9/9
Lowest average cost
$9.11
USD/JPY · Ultra Low Standard MT5 · MT5
instruments
9
9 rows
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
03 · FAQ

XM spreads FAQ

Are these the official XM spreads?

No. The table shows observed Bid/Ask quotes from a verified MT5 account. It helps evaluate quoted conditions, but it does not replace the broker fee schedule or promise the same execution result.

Why can the spread differ from the broker website?

Spreads vary by account type, terminal symbol, liquidity, time of day, news and rollover. That is why the page shows live values together with 24-hour average and 95% boundary metrics.

Is XM commission included?

Only when commission is verified for the selected instrument. XAU/USD is shown and compared by spread only until its commission is verified. Swap, slippage and actual execution effects are not included.

Which XM accounts are in the table?

The real accounts shown here are: Ultra Low Standard MT5. Check the account name beside each spread: Raw, ECN and Standard conditions can differ. This is not a list of every account the broker offers.

What is the XAU/USD gold spread at XM?

Find XAU/USD in the table to see the current and 24-hour average spread for the named account. Check the spread unit shown beside the table. Gold commission has not been verified, so the displayed cost covers the spread only.