XM · spreads from real accounts

XM Spreads: Live Forex and Gold

Compare XM spreads for EUR/USD, other currency pairs and XAU/USD gold. The table covers these real accounts: Ultra Low Standard MT5. Choose a trade size to see spread costs plus opening and closing commissions for Forex; gold costs include the spread only.

XM live spread table
Real XM accounts and official feesLive quotes for monitored XM instrumentsLive and 24-hour average spreads
1 verified live account9 instruments
Spread navigationCompare XM with all brokers

This is the broker detail page. Go back to the live spread comparison to see this broker alongside other monitored brokers by pair, trade size and all-in cost.

Lowest average cost
$9.75USD/JPY · Ultra Low Standard MT5 · MT5 · 1.54 all-in pips
Last quoted spread
0.8 pipsEUR/USD · Ultra Low Standard MT5 · MT5
rows
99/9 instruments
Market status
Weekend pauseLast live snapshot: 35h

XM live spread table

9 rows

View every monitored XM instrument, including XAU/USD, in one table. All-in cost is available where commission is verified; otherwise gold is compared by spread only.

Last active 24h

Observation period: — UTC

XAU/USD: one pip in this comparison equals 0.01 USD per ounce. The monetary spread cost depends on the contract size and trade volume; commission is not included in spread-only rows.

Table settingsAll monitored instrumentsThe filters below apply to the comparison table
Weekend pause
Trade size standard lots

Weekend pause is active: filters use the latest quote snapshot, while the default ranking stays on cost in the last trading window.

instruments9/9Trade sizefor 1 lotSort bySort by instrument
XM live spreads and statistics, with all-in cost where commission is verified. All monitored instruments · for 1 lot
#InstrumentAccount and terminal symbolLast spreadLast Bid / AskLast trading profile24h before closeData qualityFreshnessTrading cost24h average + live nowActions
1
AUD/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5AUD/USD
5.7pips
0.69437 / 0.69494
Avg before close1.49 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.39 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.67 pips
Trading-window coverage96%
Market closed35h
Cost before close
$14.94
1.49 all-in pips
Last quoteMarket closed
$57.005.7 all-in pips
+281.5% vs last trading window
Spread$14.94Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
2
EUR/GBPUltra Low Standard MT5MT5EUR/GBP
9.2pips
0.84254 / 0.84346
Avg before close2.28 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.2 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 2.56 pips
Trading-window coverage95%
Market closed35h
Cost before close
$30.45
2.28 all-in pips
Last quoteMarket closed
$122.639.2 all-in pips
+302.7% vs last trading window
Spread$30.45Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
3
EUR/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5EUR/USD
0.8pips
1.12389 / 1.12397
Best last spread
Avg before close1.33 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.2 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.35 pips
Best average
Trading-window coverage97%
Market closed35h
Cost before close
$13.34
1.33 all-in pips
Last quoteBest last quoted cost
$8.000.8 all-in pips
−40% vs last trading window
Spread$13.34Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
4
GBP/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5MT5GBP/JPY
17.1pips
210.545 / 210.716
Avg before close3.84 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.3.09 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 4.15 pips
Trading-window coverage99%
Market closed35h
Cost before close
$24.32
3.84 all-in pips
Last quoteMarket closed
$108.2417.1 all-in pips
+345.1% vs last trading window
Spread$24.32Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
5
GBP/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5GBP/USD
13pips
1.33260 / 1.33390
Avg before close1.78 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.38 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 1.87 pips
Trading-window coverage97%
Market closed35h
Cost before close
$17.79
1.78 all-in pips
Last quoteMarket closed
$130.0013 all-in pips
+630.7% vs last trading window
Spread$17.79Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
6
USD/CADUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/CAD
5.8pips
1.41358 / 1.41416
Avg before close2.51 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.2.27 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 2.8 pips
Trading-window coverage97%
Market closed35h
Cost before close
$17.73
2.51 all-in pips
Last quoteMarket closed
$41.025.8 all-in pips
+131.4% vs last trading window
Spread$17.73Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
7
USD/CHFUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/CHF
2.5pips
0.82388 / 0.82413
Avg before close1.95 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.52 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 2.32 pips
Trading-window coverage98%
Market closed35h
Cost before close
$23.66
1.95 all-in pips
Last quoteMarket closed
$30.342.5 all-in pips
+28.2% vs last trading window
Spread$23.66Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
8
USD/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/JPY
2.1pips
157.975 / 157.996
Avg before close1.54 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.1.28 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 2.24 pips
Trading-window coverage98%
Market closed35h
Cost before closeBest 24h cost
$9.75
1.54 all-in pips
Last quoteMarket closed
$13.292.1 all-in pips
+36.3% vs last trading window
Spread$9.75Commission$0.00
for 1 lotNo commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
9
XAU/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5XAU/USD
122pips
4,164.900 / 4,166.120
Avg before close30.64 pips
Typical. The median spread: during half of the observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value.29.76 pips95% of time. During about 95% of observed minutes, the spread was at or below this value. It shows less favorable but regularly occurring conditions.≤ 32.05 pips
Trading-window coverage96%
Market closed35h
Spread cost
$30.64
30.64 pips
Last quote · Spread costMarket closed
$122.00122 pips
+298.2% vs last trading window
Spread onlySpread cost
for 1 lotCommission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
1AUD/USDUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT55.7pips0.69437 / 0.69494Trading avg1.49 pips
Market closed · 35hLast quote: $57.00 · 5.7 all-in pips
Avg before close1.49 pipsTypical1.39 pips95% of time≤ 1.67 pipsTrading-window coverage96%Cost before close$14.9424h average + live now$14.94 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
2EUR/GBPUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT59.2pips0.84254 / 0.84346Trading avg2.28 pips
Market closed · 35hLast quote: $122.63 · 9.2 all-in pips
Avg before close2.28 pipsTypical2 pips95% of time≤ 2.56 pipsTrading-window coverage95%Cost before close$30.4524h average + live now$30.45 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
3EUR/USDUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT50.8pips1.12389 / 1.12397Trading avg1.33 pips
Market closed · 35hLast quote: $8.00 · 0.8 all-in pips
Avg before close1.33 pipsTypical1.2 pips95% of time≤ 1.35 pipsTrading-window coverage97%Cost before close$13.3424h average + live now$13.34 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
4GBP/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT517.1pips210.545 / 210.716Trading avg3.84 pips
Market closed · 35hLast quote: $108.24 · 17.1 all-in pips
Avg before close3.84 pipsTypical3.09 pips95% of time≤ 4.15 pipsTrading-window coverage99%Cost before close$24.3224h average + live now$24.32 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
5GBP/USDUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT513pips1.33260 / 1.33390Trading avg1.78 pips
Market closed · 35hLast quote: $130.00 · 13 all-in pips
Avg before close1.78 pipsTypical1.38 pips95% of time≤ 1.87 pipsTrading-window coverage97%Cost before close$17.7924h average + live now$17.79 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
6USD/CADUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT55.8pips1.41358 / 1.41416Trading avg2.51 pips
Market closed · 35hLast quote: $41.02 · 5.8 all-in pips
Avg before close2.51 pipsTypical2.27 pips95% of time≤ 2.8 pipsTrading-window coverage97%Cost before close$17.7324h average + live now$17.73 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
7USD/CHFUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT52.5pips0.82388 / 0.82413Trading avg1.95 pips
Market closed · 35hLast quote: $30.34 · 2.5 all-in pips
Avg before close1.95 pipsTypical1.52 pips95% of time≤ 2.32 pipsTrading-window coverage98%Cost before close$23.6624h average + live now$23.66 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
8USD/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT52.1pips157.975 / 157.996Trading avg1.54 pips
Market closed · 35hLast quote: $13.29 · 2.1 all-in pips
Avg before close1.54 pipsTypical1.28 pips95% of time≤ 2.24 pipsTrading-window coverage98%Cost before close$9.7524h average + live now$9.75 / $0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
9XAU/USDUltra Low Standard MT5 · MT5122pips4,164.900 / 4,166.120Trading avg30.64 pips
Market closed · 35hLast quote · Spread cost: $122.00 · 122 pips
Avg before close30.64 pipsTypical29.76 pips95% of time≤ 32.05 pipsTrading-window coverage96%Spread cost$30.64Spread onlySpread cost
Commission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
1
AUD/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5AUD/USD
Market closed · 35h
Last spread5.7 pips0.69437 / 0.69494
Cost before close$14.941.49 all-in pips
Last quote
$57.005.7 all-in pips
+281.5% vs last trading windowMarket closed
Spread$14.94Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
Avg before close
1.49 pips
Typical
1.39 pips
95% of time
≤ 1.67 pips
Trading-window coverage
96%
2
EUR/GBPUltra Low Standard MT5MT5EUR/GBP
Market closed · 35h
Last spread9.2 pips0.84254 / 0.84346
Cost before close$30.452.28 all-in pips
Last quote
$122.639.2 all-in pips
+302.7% vs last trading windowMarket closed
Spread$30.45Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
Avg before close
2.28 pips
Typical
2 pips
95% of time
≤ 2.56 pips
Trading-window coverage
95%
3
EUR/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5EUR/USD
Market closed · 35h
Last spread0.8 pips1.12389 / 1.12397
Cost before close$13.341.33 all-in pips
Last quote
$8.000.8 all-in pips
−40% vs last trading windowBest last quoted cost
Spread$13.34Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
Avg before close
1.33 pips
Typical
1.2 pips
95% of time
≤ 1.35 pips
Trading-window coverage
97%
4
GBP/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5MT5GBP/JPY
Market closed · 35h
Last spread17.1 pips210.545 / 210.716
Cost before close$24.323.84 all-in pips
Last quote
$108.2417.1 all-in pips
+345.1% vs last trading windowMarket closed
Spread$24.32Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
Avg before close
3.84 pips
Typical
3.09 pips
95% of time
≤ 4.15 pips
Trading-window coverage
99%
5
GBP/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5GBP/USD
Market closed · 35h
Last spread13 pips1.33260 / 1.33390
Cost before close$17.791.78 all-in pips
Last quote
$130.0013 all-in pips
+630.7% vs last trading windowMarket closed
Spread$17.79Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
Avg before close
1.78 pips
Typical
1.38 pips
95% of time
≤ 1.87 pips
Trading-window coverage
97%
6
USD/CADUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/CAD
Market closed · 35h
Last spread5.8 pips1.41358 / 1.41416
Cost before close$17.732.51 all-in pips
Last quote
$41.025.8 all-in pips
+131.4% vs last trading windowMarket closed
Spread$17.73Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
Avg before close
2.51 pips
Typical
2.27 pips
95% of time
≤ 2.8 pips
Trading-window coverage
97%
7
USD/CHFUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/CHF
Market closed · 35h
Last spread2.5 pips0.82388 / 0.82413
Cost before close$23.661.95 all-in pips
Last quote
$30.342.5 all-in pips
+28.2% vs last trading windowMarket closed
Spread$23.66Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
Avg before close
1.95 pips
Typical
1.52 pips
95% of time
≤ 2.32 pips
Trading-window coverage
98%
8
USD/JPYUltra Low Standard MT5MT5USD/JPY
Market closed · 35h
Last spread2.1 pips157.975 / 157.996
Cost before close$9.751.54 all-in pipsBest 24h cost
Last quote
$13.292.1 all-in pips
+36.3% vs last trading windowMarket closed
Spread$9.75Commission$0.00
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
Avg before close
1.54 pips
Typical
1.28 pips
95% of time
≤ 2.24 pips
Trading-window coverage
98%
9
XAU/USDUltra Low Standard MT5MT5XAU/USD
Market closed · 35h
Last spread122 pips4,164.900 / 4,166.120
Spread cost$30.6430.64 pips
Last quote · Spread cost
$122.00122 pips
+298.2% vs last trading windowMarket closed
Spread onlySpread cost
Commission not verified for this instrumentSpread only
Avg before close
30.64 pips
Typical
29.76 pips
95% of time
≤ 32.05 pips
Trading-window coverage
96%
01 · How to read the table

How to read the table

A single market tick does not describe normal trading conditions. Compare the live value with 24-hour statistics and data quality.

Live spread

The current difference between Ask and Bid. It can widen quickly around news, low liquidity, and broker rollover.

24h average

The observed-time-weighted average of minute spreads. It is more stable than one current tick.

Typical conditions and the 95% ceiling

“Typical” is the median minute. “95% of time” is the upper spread level that about 95% of observed minutes stayed at or below.

Spread plus commission cost

Where instrument commission is verified, average and live cost combine spread with round-turn commission for the selected volume. XAU/USD is shown as spread-only until its commission is verified. Swap, slippage and execution-related conversion costs are not included.

How the data is calculated

Live spreads methodology

Quotes come from specific real trading accounts. Each row names the account type so you can compare its conditions; other accounts at the same broker may differ.

1verified live account
9instruments
45sFreshness

Quote source

Bid and Ask prices are collected from real MT5 accounts. We calculate spreads from those quotes and check commissions against the official fee schedule linked in each account row.

Spread formula

Spread in pips = (Ask − Bid) / verified pip size. All-in cost adds the verified commission for opening and closing the position; otherwise the row is explicitly spread-only.

Historical metrics

The average is weighted by observed active seconds. In the table, “Typical” is p50 (the median) of minute averages and “95% of time” is p95. Technical terms are kept here for transparency.

Freshness and coverage

Each account shows the age of its latest quote. If updates are delayed, check the freshness label and the statistics period. Coverage measures the time for which observations were received, not broker uptime.

02 · Monitored XM accounts

Monitored XM accounts

Accounts in this comparison: Ultra Low Standard MT5. The account name and platform appear beside its quotes. Other XM accounts may have different spreads and commissions.

XMVerified live account
Ultra Low Standard MT5MT5
Last quoted spread
0.8 pips
Market status
Weekend pause
Lowest average cost
$9.75
USD/JPY · Ultra Low Standard MT5 · MT5
instruments
9
9 rows
No commissionNo commissionOfficial fee schedule
03 · FAQ

XM spreads FAQ

Are these the official XM spreads?

No. The table shows observed Bid/Ask quotes from a verified MT5 account. It helps evaluate quoted conditions, but it does not replace the broker fee schedule or promise the same execution result.

Why can the spread differ from the broker website?

Spreads vary by account type, terminal symbol, liquidity, time of day, news and rollover. That is why the page shows live values together with 24-hour average and 95% boundary metrics.

Is XM commission included?

Only when commission is verified for the selected instrument. XAU/USD is shown and compared by spread only until its commission is verified. Swap, slippage and actual execution effects are not included.

Which XM accounts are in the table?

The real accounts shown here are: Ultra Low Standard MT5. Check the account name beside each spread: Raw, ECN and Standard conditions can differ. This is not a list of every account the broker offers.

What is the XAU/USD gold spread at XM?

Find XAU/USD in the table to see the current and 24-hour average spread for the named account. Check the spread unit shown beside the table. Gold commission has not been verified, so the displayed cost covers the spread only.