Broker comparison

Dukascopy Europe vs HYCM Comparison

Compare trading conditions, commissions and platforms of Forex brokers Dukascopy Europe and HYCM. Find out which broker is best for you.

VS summaryScores and ranking at a glance
Dukascopy Europe
Rating
3.8/5
Rank
#60
Register

71.03% of retail investors lose money when trading CFDs with this broker

HYCMHigher ranked
Rating
4.2/5
Rank
#33
Register

71-74% of retail investors lose money when trading CFDs with this broker

  • Conditions, fees and platforms compared
  • Ratings and ranking positions checked
  • Based on our review methodology
How we compare brokers
Updated

We test brokers on real accounts using our own methodology, evaluating the quality of order execution, trading conditions, platforms and customer support.

Who is better - Dukascopy Europe or HYCM?

Quick comparison

Key differences between the brokers

Below, we show only the differences in trading conditions covered in our reviews. These may include the minimum deposit, available markets, platforms and account types. Compare these details with your requirements.

Methodology

Ratings and ranks

HYCM ranks higher in the editorial ranking.
Dukascopy Europe
Rating: 3.8/5Rank: #60
HYCM
Rating: 4.2/5Rank: #33

Dukascopy Europe

Different platforms
  • JForex
Different markets
  • ETF
  • Bonds

HYCM

Different platforms
  • MetaTrader 5
Different markets
None listed

This material is not personalized financial advice. Terms and service availability vary by country.

Full broker ranking

Comparison Table of Dukascopy Europe and HYCM

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Overview: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Foundation Year20111977
Regulated in CountriesLatviaUnited Kingdom, Cyprus, Cayman Islands, United Arab Emirates
Minimum Deposit
  • 100 USD
  • 100 USD
Spreadfrom 0.1 pointsfrom 0.1 points
Max Leverage1:301:500
Trading Assets (CFDs)
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Soft Commodities
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • ETF
  • Bonds
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Soft Commodities
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • Cryptocurrency
Trading Platforms
  • MetaTrader 4
  • JForex
  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5
ReviewDukascopy Europe ReviewHYCM Review

Dukascopy Europe Review

Dukascopy Europe Logo
Register71.03% of retail investors lose money when trading CFDs with this broker
Countries of registration:
Regulators:
Trading Assets
Forex Precious Metals Energy Carriers Soft Commodities Indices Stocks ETF Bonds Cryptocurrency
Trading Platforms
MetaTrader 4JForex
compare Dukascopy Europe trading accounts

Broker Dukascopy Europe represents a reliable choice for a wide range of traders, from beginners to experienced professionals. With a wide range of trading instruments and quality platforms, it can be beautiful for those who want to diversify their portfolio.

However, some aspects, such as average commission levels and limited account funding options, may make it less attractive to traders seeking minimal costs or specific deposit/withdrawal methods.

Dukascopy Europe suits a broad spectrum of traders, especially those who value quality trading tools and support.

Pros and Cons of Dukascopy Europe

Pros

  1. Wide choice of trading assets.
  2. Quality trading platforms.
  3. Round-the-clock customer support.

Cons

  1. Average level of commissions.
  2. Limited methods for deposit and withdrawal.
  3. Limited analytics.

HYCM Review

HYCM Logo
Register71-74% of retail investors lose money when trading CFDs with this broker
Countries of registration:
Regulators:
Trading Assets
Forex Precious Metals Energy Carriers Soft Commodities Indices Stocks Cryptocurrency
Trading Platforms
MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5
compare HYCM trading accounts

HYCM is one of the Forex and CFD market leaders whose reputation is backed by strict regulation by major financial authorities such as the FCA, CySEC and DFSA. This ensures high protection of the client's funds and compliance with regulatory standards. The broker offers a wide range of trading platforms, including MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5, recognized as some of the most reliable and functional in the industry. The variety of trading instruments available allows you to create a diverse investment portfolio, while a rich selection of educational resources supports traders at all stages of their professional development.

HYCM will be most suitable for traders looking for reliability and diversity in the toolkit without worrying about high commissions and a lack of innovative platforms. This broker is ideal for experienced traders who can use the analytical and educational resources provided to improve their trading strategies.

Pros and Cons of HYCM

Pros

  1. Well-regulated broker.
  2. An extensive set of educational materials.
  3. Diversity of trading assets.

Cons

  1. Absence of proprietary trading platform.
  2. No social trading.

HYCM is in the top 10 of the following ratings:

Reliability

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Reliability: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Reliability
5/5
5/5
Foundation Year20111977
Regulated in CountriesLatviaUnited Kingdom, Cyprus, Cayman Islands, United Arab Emirates
Regulators

Dukascopy Europe

Broker Dukascopy Europe is reliable and operates under the regulation of FCMC and the Swiss organization. It complies with investor protection laws, guaranteeing compensation up to 20,000 euros.

HYCM

Broker HYCM provides high reliability and security, being under the control of various strict regulators around the world.

Account Opening

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Account Opening: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Account Opening
5/5
4.5/5
Minimum Deposit
  • 100 USD
  • 100 USD

Dukascopy Europe

Opening an account with Dukascopy Europe is convenient and fast, with clear instructions and quick verification.

HYCM

The account opening process at HYCM is simple and convenient, ensuring a smooth start for traders. However, verification and financial profile completion may take time.

Pros

  1. Quick registration, taking less than 5 minutes.
  2. Straightforward and understandable registration process.

Cons

  1. Necessity to fill out a detailed financial profile.
  2. Minimum deposit of $100 may be high for beginners.

Account Types

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Account Types: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Account Types
2.8/5
3.5/5
Trading Accounts
  • ECN
  • Classic
  • Fixed
  • Raw
Minimum Deposit
  • 100 USD
  • 100 USD
Spreadfrom 0.1 pointsfrom 0.1 points
Max Leverage1:301:500
Trading Assets (CFDs)
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Soft Commodities
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • ETF
  • Bonds
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Soft Commodities
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • Cryptocurrency
Trading Platforms
  • MetaTrader 4
  • JForex
  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5
Demo Account
Swap-free Account

Dukascopy Europe

Dukascopy Europe limits options by offering only an ECN account, which may not satisfy all traders.

Pros

  1. Availability of an Islamic account.
  2. ECN account available.
  3. Demo account available.

Cons

  1. Lack of cent and PAMM accounts.
  2. No accounts with fixed spreads.
  3. Limited variety for experienced traders.

HYCM

HYCM offers a variety of trading accounts suitable for different levels of experience, but some account types are missing.

Commissions

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Commissions: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Commissions
3.5/5
3/5
Spreadfrom 0.1 pointsfrom 0.1 points
Average Spread (EURUSD)0.31.5
Commissionper $1M turnover$35.00per 1 lot$4.00

Dukascopy Europe

Dukascopy Europe's commissions are at an average level, with flexibility for large traders.

Pros

  1. Flexible commission depending on volume.
  2. Competitive swaps.

Cons

  1. Inactivity fee.

HYCM

HYCM charges average trading fees and an account inactivity fee.

Deposit and Withdrawal

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Deposit and Withdrawal: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Rating
2.5/5
5/5
Account Funding Methods
  • Swift
  • SEPA
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Neteller
  • Skrill
  • Swift
  • Visa
  • Mastercard

Dukascopy Europe

Limited deposit and withdrawal methods with some fees.

Pros

  1. No deposit fee.
  2. Support for major currencies.

Cons

  1. Lack of electronic wallets and cryptocurrencies.
  2. Withdrawal fee.
  3. Undisclosed withdrawal times.

HYCM

HYCM offers a flexible and cost-effective approach to account funding and withdrawal of funds.

Markets and Products

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Markets and Products: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Markets and Products
4.5/5
5/5
Forex5972
Precious Metals55
Energy Carriers43
Soft Commodities64
Indices2127
Stocks10811080
ETF51-
Bonds3-
Cryptocurrency1828

Dukascopy Europe

The broker offers a wide range of markets and products, satisfying various traders' needs.

Pros

  1. Large selection of currency pairs and CFDs.
  2. Access to cryptocurrencies and ETFs.
  3. Variety of commodities.

Cons

  1. Relatively low leverage.

HYCM

HYCM offers a wide range of trading instruments, satisfying the diverse needs of traders.

Trading Platforms

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Trading Platforms: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Rating
4.5/5
4/5
Trading Platforms
  • MetaTrader 4
  • JForex
  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5

Dukascopy Europe

Conclusion: The broker offers highly functional JForex and MT4 platforms, ensuring flexibility and convenience.

Pros

  1. Extensive functionality of JForex.
  2. Availability of the popular MT4.
  3. Versions for desktop and mobile devices.

Cons

  1. Limited choice of platforms.

HYCM

HYCM offers reliable and functional trading platforms MT4 and MT5, available on various devices and supporting automated trading.

Pros

  1. Availability of popular and functional platforms MT4 and MT5.
  2. Extensive capabilities for technical analysis and automated trading.
  3. Support for many devices, including desktop computers and mobile devices.

Cons

  1. Lack of a proprietary unique platform.

Analytics

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Analytics: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Rating
1/5
4/5

Dukascopy Europe

The broker's analytics are limited, only currency rates are provided.

Pros

  1. Up-to-date currency rates.

Cons

  1. Lack of expert analysis.
  2. No signals and complex analysis tools.

HYCM

HYCM offers good analytical tools, but the regularity and variety of materials could be improved.

Education

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Education: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Rating
3/5
4.5/5

Dukascopy Europe

DE's educational materials are useful for beginners but limited in variety.

Pros

  1. Video tutorials on the basics.

Cons

  1. Lack of advanced materials.
  2. Seminars and webinars are not currently conducted.

HYCM

HYCM's educational materials cover a wide range of topics and are available in various formats, making them useful for traders of different levels.

Customer Support

Swipe the table left or right to view all data.

Customer Support: comparison of Dukascopy Europe, HYCM
BrokerDukascopy EuropeHYCM
Rating
4.5/5
4/5
Email Support
Hotline Phones
Social Media

Dukascopy Europe

The broker's technical support is of a high level with round-the-clock access.

Pros

  1. 24/7 support.
  2. Multiple communication channels (phone, chat, email).
  3. Positive feedback from traders.

Cons

  1. No messengers for communication with support.

HYCM

HYCM provides efficient and professional technical support, with some nuances.

Pros

  1. A sufficiently broad range of communication channels.
  2. Quick and professional response.
  3. Positive client reviews.

Cons

  1. Lack of 24/7 support.
  2. Can only call an international phone number.
  3. Absence of messenger services among communication channels.

Comparisons of Dukascopy Europe and HYCM with other brokers

Conclusion

When choosing between HYCM and Dukascopy Europe, match their platforms, markets, account types and funding terms to your needs.

Before opening an account, verify fees, regulation, support and service availability for your country in the sections above.

FAQ

Which broker is better: Dukascopy Europe or HYCM?

HYCM ranks higher than Dukascopy Europe in our editorial ranking. That does not make it a universal choice: compare fees, markets, platforms, account types and support.

Which broker is better for beginners: Dukascopy Europe or HYCM?

Beginners should compare availability in their country, account types, minimum deposit, trading platforms and customer support.

Who has lower typical trading costs (spreads/commissions) — Dukascopy Europe or HYCM?

It depends on the instrument and account type. Compare the live conditions in the “Commissions” section on this page — we break down the nuances category by category.

What trading platforms are available with Dukascopy Europe and HYCM?

Dukascopy Europe: MetaTrader 4, JForex. HYCM: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. See the “Platforms” section for details and selection tips.

What markets can you trade with Dukascopy Europe and HYCM?

Dukascopy Europe: Forex, Precious Metals, Energy Carriers, Soft Commodities, Indices, Stocks, ETF, Bonds, Cryptocurrency. HYCM: Forex, Precious Metals, Energy Carriers, Soft Commodities, Indices, Stocks, Cryptocurrency. Full lists and differences are in the “Markets” section.

What account types are offered by Dukascopy Europe and HYCM?

Dukascopy Europe: ECN. HYCM: Classic, Fixed, Raw. See “Account Types” for a side-by-side comparison.

What deposit and withdrawal methods are supported by Dukascopy Europe and HYCM?

Dukascopy Europe: Swift, SEPA, Visa, Mastercard. HYCM: Neteller, Skrill, Swift, Visa, Mastercard. Check method-specific fees/settlement times.

Which broker is safer — Dukascopy Europe or HYCM — and how was this assessed?

We consider regulation, corporate transparency, fund protection, and incident history. See the “Reliability” section for our findings.

Nikolay is an experienced specialist in financial markets and co-founder of IamForexTrader. He has been successfully trading Forex since 2014 and has been actively involved in the cryptocurrency market since 2017.

He develops investment strategies adaptable to any level of experience and has been actively investing in stocks, bonds and ETFs since 2018.