Broker comparison

PU Prime vs Roboforex Comparison

Compare trading conditions, commissions and platforms of Forex brokers PU Prime and Roboforex. Find out which broker is best for you.

VS summaryScores and ranking at a glance
PU Prime
Rating
4.4/5
Rank
#16
Register

Trading CFDs carries high risks. You may lose all invested funds

RoboforexHigher ranked
Rating
4.4/5
Rank
#14
Register

Trading CFDs carries high risks. You may lose all invested funds

  • Conditions, fees and platforms compared
  • Ratings and ranking positions checked
  • Based on our review methodology
How we compare brokers
Updated

We test brokers on real accounts using our own methodology, evaluating the quality of order execution, trading conditions, platforms and customer support.

Who is better - PU Prime or Roboforex?

Our pick: Roboforex

Based on multiple factors - spreads and fees, available assets and instruments, execution quality, platform usability, support level, and educational resources - Roboforex looks preferable to PU Prime.

Roboforex scored 4.4/5 and ranks 14 in our all Forex brokers list, whereas PU Prime has 4.4/5 and ranks 16.

This is not financial advice. See the full comparison below.

Who is PU Prime suitable for?

PU Prime is suitable for beginners, active Forex/CFD traders, MT4/MT5 users, scalpers, and investors interested in copy trading.

Who is Roboforex suitable for?

Roboforex is suitable for both beginners and professional traders, thanks to its impeccable reputation, reliability, and fair conditions.

Comparison Table of PU Prime and Roboforex

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Rating
4.4/5
4.4/5
Foundation Year20152009
Regulated in CountriesMauritius, Seychelles, Australia, United Arab Emirates, South AfricaBelize
Minimum Deposit
  • 20 USD
  • 10 EUR
  • 10 USD
Spreadfrom 0 pointsfrom 0 points
Max Leverage1:10001:2000
Trading Assets (CFDs)
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Soft Commodities
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • ETF
  • Bonds
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Soft Commodities
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • ETF
Trading Platforms
  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5
  • PU Web Trader
  • MetaTrader 5
  • MetaTrader 4
  • R WebTrader
  • R MobileTrader
  • R StocksTrader
ReviewPU Prime ReviewRoboforex Review

PU Prime Review

PU Prime Logo
RegisterTrading CFDs carries high risks. You may lose all invested funds
Countries of registration:
Regulators:
Trading Assets
Forex Precious Metals Energy Carriers Soft Commodities Indices Stocks ETF Bonds Cryptocurrency
Trading Platforms
MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5PU Web Trader
compare PU Prime trading accounts

PU Prime is a versatile CFD broker that can suit a wide range of traders, from beginners to more experienced market participants. A low entry threshold, a demo account, a cent account, and educational materials make the broker accessible for getting started, while Prime and ECN accounts, MT4/MT5, VPS, and a wide selection of CFD instruments will appeal to active traders.

PU Prime is best suited for those who trade Forex and CFDs, use MetaTrader, are interested in copy trading, or want to combine self-directed trading with passive investment solutions.

Pros and Cons of PU Prime

Pros

  1. Reliable regulatory framework.
  2. Wide range of trading accounts.
  3. Over 1000 CFD instruments.
  4. MT4, MT5, WebTrader, the PU Prime App, copy trading, VPS, and rebates are available.
  5. Strong analytics and education section.

Cons

  1. On the Standard account, spreads are above the market average.
  2. The ECN account requires a high minimum deposit.
  3. No cTrader or TradingView integration.

PU Prime is in the top 10 of the following ratings:

Roboforex Review

Roboforex Logo
RegisterTrading CFDs carries high risks. You may lose all invested funds
Countries of registration:
Regulators:
Trading Assets
Forex Precious Metals Energy Carriers Soft Commodities Indices Stocks ETF
Trading Platforms
MetaTrader 5MetaTrader 4R WebTraderR MobileTraderR StocksTrader
compare Roboforex trading accounts

RoboForex is recognized as one of the few Forex brokers with an impeccable reputation. The company strictly adheres to its regulations, does not delay payments, and provides fair quotes. RoboForex can be a good choice for both novice and professional traders due to its robust offerings, which include a variety of trading instruments, account types, platforms, and competitive trading conditions. The broker's commitment to transparency and customer service further solidifies its standing in the Forex community.

Pros and Cons of Roboforex

Pros

  1. A variety of trading platforms.
  2. Over 12,000 trading assets.
  3. Different types of trading accounts.
  4. Competent 24/7 customer support.
  5. Loyalty programs and bonus offers for clients.
  6. Low spreads and fees.

Cons

  1. Regulation in an offshore jurisdiction.
  2. Beginner traders may find a lack of educational materials.

Roboforex is in the top 10 of the following ratings:

Reliability

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Reliability
5/5
3.6/5
Foundation Year20152009
Regulated in CountriesMauritius, Seychelles, Australia, United Arab Emirates, South AfricaBelize
Regulators

PU Prime

PU Prime has a strong regulatory framework and additional protection mechanisms, but the level of safeguards depends on the jurisdiction through which the account is opened.

Pros

  1. Licenses from ASIC, FSCA, FSC, FSA, and the UAE CMA.
  2. Compensation fund up to €20 000.
  3. Funds insurance up to $1 000 000.

Roboforex

RoboForex, as a regulated broker, offers a high degree of client protection and compliance with standards.

Pros

  1. Regulated by the Financial Services Commission (FSC).
  2. Participation in The Financial Commission's Compensation Fund.
  3. Civil Liability Insurance Program in place.

Cons

  1. Lacks oversight from stricter regulators such as the FCA, ASIC or CFTC.

Account Opening

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Account Opening
4.5/5
5/5
Minimum Deposit
  • 20 USD
  • 10 USD
  • 10 EUR

PU Prime

Opening an account with PU Prime is simple and convenient: online registration, many account currencies, and a low deposit.

Pros

  1. Fast online registration.
  2. Minimum deposit from $20.
  3. 9 base account currencies.

Cons

  1. Withdrawals are available after address verification.
  2. There are several verification levels.

Roboforex

Registration on the RoboForex website is quick and uncomplicated. A notable advantage is the option to select the type of account right at registration, which is beneficial for those who already know they want to trade on a live account.

Account Types

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Account Types
5/5
4.8/5
Trading Accounts
  • Standard
  • Prime
  • ECN
  • Cent
  • Pro
  • Pro-Cent
  • ECN
  • Prime
  • R StocksTrader
Minimum Deposit
  • 20 USD
  • 10 USD
  • 10 EUR
Spreadfrom 0 pointsfrom 0 points
Max Leverage1:10001:2000
Trading Assets (CFDs)
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Soft Commodities
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • ETF
  • Bonds
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Forex
  • Precious Metals
  • Energy Carriers
  • Soft Commodities
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • ETF
Trading Platforms
  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5
  • PU Web Trader
  • MetaTrader 5
  • MetaTrader 4
  • R WebTrader
  • R MobileTrader
  • R StocksTrader
Demo Account
Swap-free Account

PU Prime

PU Prime's account types cover different scenarios: self-directed trading, strategy testing, copy trading, PAMM, and Islamic accounts.

Pros

  1. Standard, Prime, ECN, and Cent are available.
  2. Demo, Islamic, and PAMM accounts are available.
  3. Copy trading and a VPS program are available.

Roboforex

RoboForex accounts offer sufficiently diverse trading conditions to meet the needs of various trader categories, from beginners to professionals who prefer investing.

Pros

  1. Availability of ECN and cent accounts
  2. Access to VPS
  3. Regularly held contests

Cons

  1. Lack of fixed spread accounts

Commissions

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Commissions
3/5
3.7/5
Spreadfrom 0 pointsfrom 0 points
Average Spread (EURUSD)1.51.4
Commissionper 1 lot$3.50per $1M turnover$20.00

PU Prime

PU Prime's fees are average: there are accounts with low costs, but the Standard account is somewhat expensive, and with low trading activity a withdrawal fee may apply.

Pros

  1. There are cashback and rebate programs.
  2. No account inactivity fee.

Cons

  1. Wide spreads on the Standard account.
  2. A withdrawal fee of up to 5% is possible.

Roboforex

RoboForex boasts relatively low commissions, potentially appealing to a broad spectrum of traders.

Pros

  1. Low trading fees
  2. No inactivity fee
  3. No withdrawal fee

Cons

  1. High swaps.

Deposit and Withdrawal

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Rating
4.5/5
5/5
Account Funding Methods
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Bank Transfer
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Online wallets
  • Bank Transfer
  • Credit and Debit Cards
  • Online banking

PU Prime

Deposits and withdrawals at PU Prime are convenient: many methods, often fee-free and with fast processing. However, withdrawals require full verification.

Pros

  1. Cards, cryptocurrencies, and e-wallets are available.
  2. 0% fees for many methods.
  3. Many operations are available 24/7.

Cons

  1. Full verification is required for withdrawals.
  2. A fee of up to 5% may apply with low trading activity.

Roboforex

A wide array of deposit and withdrawal methods, including bank transfers, credit cards, and electronic wallets, makes the process of funding and cashing out convenient and flexible for traders.

Pros

  1. Extensive deposit and withdrawal options
  2. No deposit and withdrawal fees
  3. Broker covers payment system commissions twice a month

Markets and Products

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Markets and Products
5/5
5/5
Forex5533
Precious Metals85
Energy Carriers72
Soft Commodities74
Indices3212
Stocks6228400
ETF6519
Bonds7-
Cryptocurrency64-

PU Prime

PU Prime offers a strong range of markets: Forex, stocks, indices, cryptocurrencies, ETFs, commodities, and bonds. The selection is suitable for diversification.

Pros

  1. Over 1000 CFD instruments.
  2. Stocks, ETFs, cryptocurrencies, and bonds are available.

Roboforex

RoboForex offers an extensive range of trading instruments, with over 12,000 options available, impressively catering to traders' diverse needs. Traders have access to classic Forex instruments, CFDs, and even real stocks.

Trading Platforms

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Rating
4.5/5
5/5
Trading Platforms
  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5
  • PU Web Trader
  • MetaTrader 5
  • MetaTrader 4
  • R WebTrader
  • R MobileTrader
  • R StocksTrader

PU Prime

PU Prime's platforms are convenient and functional: MT4, MT5, WebTrader, and a mobile app with copy trading are available.

Pros

  1. MT4 and MT5 are available.
  2. A web platform is available without installation.
  3. The PU Prime App supports copy trading.

Cons

  1. No cTrader.
  2. No TradingView integration.

Roboforex

One of RoboForex's trump cards is the variety of trading platforms. With so many options, it can sometimes be challenging for a beginner to choose.

Analytics

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Rating
5/5
5/5

PU Prime

PU Prime's analytics are strong: market reviews, Autochartist, a calendar, calculators, and a heat map for finding trade ideas are available.

Pros

  1. Regular market analysis.
  2. Autochartist is available.
  3. A calendar and calculators are available.

Roboforex

RoboForex provides extensive analytical tools and materials, including an analytics center, market forecasts, an economic calendar, and a trading calculator.

Education

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Rating
5/5
3.5/5

PU Prime

PU Prime's education is strong: an academy, webinars, videos, e-books, quizzes, and a community for practice are available.

Pros

  1. Materials for different levels.
  2. Videos, webinars, and books are available.
  3. Quizzes and the PU Community are available.

Roboforex

Despite some educational materials such as webinars, videos, and FAQ lists, it seems that RoboForex lacks some vital educational resources.

Pros

  1. Availability of webinars and video tutorials

Cons

  1. Lack of courses, seminars, and extensive articles

Customer Support

BrokerPU PrimeRoboforex
Rating
4/5
4.7/5
Email Support
  • info@puprime.net
  • info@roboforex.com
Hotline Phones
  • +2484373105
  • +593 964 256 286
Social Media

PU Prime

PU Prime support is convenient and available 24/7, but the quality of handling complex disputes can be inconsistent.

Pros

  1. Live chat, email, phone, and tickets.
  2. Support operates 24/7.

Cons

  1. Complex cases may be resolved slowly.
  2. Reviews sometimes mention complaints about disputed situations.

Roboforex

RoboForex offers several communication methods, including online chat, email, and phone. The 24/7 online chat is convenient for clients in different time zones.

Pros

  1. Multiple support communication channels
  2. 24/7 customer support
  3. Telegram bot available

Cons

  1. Only international phone calls available

Comparisons of PU Prime and Roboforex with other brokers

Conclusion

Roboforex stands out as the better overall pick, while PU Prime trails on aggregate criteria.

Roboforex scored 4.4/5 and ranks 14 in our rating; PU Prime has 4.4/5 and ranks 16.

We explain the reasons above in detail — fees, platforms, reliability, support, and more.

FAQ

Which broker is better: PU Prime or Roboforex?

Roboforex comes out ahead by overall rank (score 4.4/5, position 14) versus PU Prime (score 4.4/5, position 16).

Which broker is better for beginners: PU Prime or Roboforex?

Roboforex is often a smoother start thanks to simpler onboarding and stronger baseline metrics. Still, your tools and budget should drive the final choice.

Who has lower typical trading costs (spreads/commissions) — PU Prime or Roboforex?

It depends on the instrument and account type. Compare the live conditions in the “Commissions” section on this page — we break down the nuances category by category.

What trading platforms are available with PU Prime and Roboforex?

PU Prime: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, PU Web Trader. Roboforex: MetaTrader 5, MetaTrader 4, R WebTrader, R MobileTrader, R StocksTrader. See the “Platforms” section for details and selection tips.

What markets can you trade with PU Prime and Roboforex?

PU Prime: Forex, Precious Metals, Energy Carriers, Soft Commodities, Indices, Stocks, ETF, Bonds, Cryptocurrency. Roboforex: Forex, Precious Metals, Energy Carriers, Soft Commodities, Indices, Stocks, ETF. Full lists and differences are in the “Markets” section.

What account types are offered by PU Prime and Roboforex?

PU Prime: Standard, Prime, ECN, Cent. Roboforex: Pro, Pro-Cent, ECN, Prime, R StocksTrader. See “Account Types” for a side-by-side comparison.

What deposit and withdrawal methods are supported by PU Prime and Roboforex?

PU Prime: Skrill, Neteller, Bank Transfer, Visa, Mastercard. Roboforex: Online wallets, Bank Transfer, Credit and Debit Cards, Online banking. Check method-specific fees/settlement times.

Which broker is safer — PU Prime or Roboforex — and how was this assessed?

We consider regulation, corporate transparency, fund protection, and incident history. See the “Reliability” section for our findings.

Nikolay is an experienced specialist in financial markets and co-founder of IamForexTrader. He has been successfully trading Forex since 2014 and has been actively involved in the cryptocurrency market since 2017.

He develops investment strategies adaptable to any level of experience and has been actively investing in stocks, bonds and ETFs since 2018.